"Kamu minum itu."

Translation:You drink that.

April 8, 2019

8 Comments


RWang2017

What is the infinitive verb of drink? How is it conjugated?

April 15, 2019

Rick392366

The base word is "minum".

Verbs are not conjugated.
Singular/plural/present tense/past tense , it's all the same.

June 3, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Conjugation doesn't exist in Indonesian. That's one of the good part of the language :-)

September 15, 2019

AnonPand

What's the difference between "minum" and "meminum" ?

April 18, 2019

duolingotfek

They are basically have the same meaning. But we rarely use meminum (affix version of minum) when we speak. We use minum. Meminum is usually used in written language /formal contexts

May 22, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

And also. I asked this question a long time ago, and I've been told that when you have a complement, it's ok to use "meminum", it's more formal.

Saya meminum susu.

But without a complement, it's better to say "Saya minum".

September 15, 2019

LuqmanulHa781317

You drank that.

April 8, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Kamu telah minum itu = past.

September 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.