1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu minum itu."

"Kamu minum itu."

Translation:You drink that.

April 8, 2019

11 Comments


RWang2017

What is the infinitive verb of drink? How is it conjugated?


PERCE_NEIGE

Conjugation doesn't exist in Indonesian. That's one of the good part of the language :-)


Rick392366

The base word is "minum".

Verbs are not conjugated.
Singular/plural/present tense/past tense , it's all the same.


EdyRahman

You should add time terms if you want to know 'when i drink that'.

For examples: "Saya minum kemarin." means I drank yesterday. (Past)

"Saya minum sekarang." means I drink now. (Present)

"Saya minum nanti." means I will drink later. (Future)

And also for verb-ing: "Saya sedang minum sekarang." means I am drinking now. (Present Cont.)

"Saya sedang minum kemarin." means I was drinking yesterday. (Past Cont.)

So, if it just "Saya minum" we will never know when exactly 'when i drink that' except we ask him. But, usually "Saya minum" can be assosiated to Present terms, either Simple Present or Present Continuous (even without "sekarang" terms).


AnonPand

What's the difference between "minum" and "meminum" ?


duolingotfek

They are basically have the same meaning. But we rarely use meminum (affix version of minum) when we speak. We use minum. Meminum is usually used in written language /formal contexts


PERCE_NEIGE

And also. I asked this question a long time ago, and I've been told that when you have a complement, it's ok to use "meminum", it's more formal.

Saya meminum susu.

But without a complement, it's better to say "Saya minum".


khalil214439

Kamu minum itu=you drink that


ola276624

Skydnjsvfdmhdbfdmfygsddn HEFBSGDB jsffbgsvsgcdvsï-? -+


ola276624

Jsnxynsufhbsugdjxgsjxvbxubw p(>(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.