1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Your younger brother is know…

"Your younger brother is known by a lot of people."

Translation:Adikmu dikenal banyak orang.

April 8, 2019

4 Comments


TimVelden

Why shouldn't I use "oleh" here? Leading to "Adikmu dikenal oleh banyak orang."


UpzahwvW

Agree, you should use "oleh." A more complete way to rewrite the sentence would be "Adik laki-laki kamu dikenal oleh banyak orang." Since "banyak orang" is not a pronoun, "oleh" would generally be required in front of it, unless one is speaking informally.


Aiden212598

It's a question I ask, too. For me, it makes sense: (i) if 'oleh' is implied - through a given context - here; it doesn't make sense to omit 'oleh' (ii) because what is the fuller context?

Let's explore.

Looking at the relationship between 'dikenal [...] banyak orang', we see that many people know something; and they know 'your younger brother'. Therefore, reporting this to the '-mu' we get: "known by a lot of people". hence, why the 'oleh' might not be obligatory.


DouglasCOL295161

why not 'Adikmu dikenal orang banyak'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.