1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le maglie non sono gialle."

"Le maglie non sono gialle."

Translation:The shirts are not yellow.

May 28, 2014

18 Comments


Ned61

sweater is given as acceptable but jumper isn't accepted. this isn't right

May 28, 2014

LadyCarrington53

So fed up of getting jumper marked wrong, in favour of sweater. Wake up Duo...

January 14, 2015

Martin.Gordon

Still not accepting jumper or jersey as translation of maglia. Please revisit this issue, Duo. It's irritating to us Brits!

February 5, 2015

AndreyLugi

What is the difference between maglia and camicia

November 21, 2016

kerry96200

I agree. Not sure where this maglie comes from. everything I read before suggested camicia as the term for shirt

January 25, 2017

David3554

It is, camicia is the term for shirt and maglie is the plural of Jersey.

May 2, 2017

slance828

I was so confused. Lol

July 8, 2018

alberialti

T shirts, jerseys, sports shirts ...ALL MAGLIE ! Why mark "jerseys" wrong ? When I put it as singular jersey earlier, it was right !!

May 21, 2017

Michael-Sheridan

If you think this is confusing, wait till you get to the flashcards :)

May 26, 2017

alicatado14

'jerseys' was marked wrong, but what about 'la maglia rosa', the most famous jersey of Italian cycling?

April 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"the jerseys are not yellow" not accepted. May 7 2018. Reported.

May 7, 2018

Ecomar1

It is not accepted at Oct 30 2018. Reported.

October 29, 2018

VivDav

One of the suggestions for Le maglie is sports shirts, yet I was marked incorrect!

April 21, 2015

RollingUphill

Since when does maglia mean shirt???

October 9, 2017

GraemeJeal

I have only just started Italian, but I am sure jersey was accepted in an earlier answer to la maglia: does the plural have a different meaning?

January 10, 2018

JeremyPembroke

for heavens sake jumper sweater jersey are the same things

September 26, 2018

Stow_General

"the jerseys are not yellow" is not accepted and neither is "the sports shirts are not yellow". Why is DL insistent on me calling maglie "shirts" when maglia is a "jersey". I've googled the images and all I see is sports shirts. When I enter the word camicia I see shirts with buttons so that is what I would call a shirt. I thought it was as follows; camicia (shirt with buttons), maglia (sports jersey), maglione (a jumper/sweater), maglietta (t-shirt).

November 2, 2018

John390336

Come on Duolingo. Maglia/e are JERSEY's, you mark the answer wrong. I live in Italy and our Italian friends said that you are wrong in listing the answer as just s shirt. It is a JERSEY or T-SHIRT. Please fix your error.

February 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.