1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le maglie non sono gialle."

"Le maglie non sono gialle."

Translation:The shirts are not yellow.

May 28, 2014

27 Comments


Ned61

sweater is given as acceptable but jumper isn't accepted. this isn't right


Marninger

There are some pictures of "le maglie" here


LadyCarrington53

So fed up of getting jumper marked wrong, in favour of sweater. Wake up Duo...


Martin.Gordon

Still not accepting jumper or jersey as translation of maglia. Please revisit this issue, Duo. It's irritating to us Brits!


AndreyLugi

What is the difference between maglia and camicia


kerry96200

I agree. Not sure where this maglie comes from. everything I read before suggested camicia as the term for shirt


David3554

It is, camicia is the term for shirt and maglie is the plural of Jersey.


slance828

I was so confused. Lol


alberialti

T shirts, jerseys, sports shirts ...ALL MAGLIE ! Why mark "jerseys" wrong ? When I put it as singular jersey earlier, it was right !!


Michael-Sheridan

If you think this is confusing, wait till you get to the flashcards :)


John390336

Come on Duolingo. Maglia/e are JERSEY's, you mark the answer wrong. I live in Italy and our Italian friends said that you are wrong in listing the answer as just s shirt. It is a JERSEY or T-SHIRT. Please fix your error.


alicatado14

'jerseys' was marked wrong, but what about 'la maglia rosa', the most famous jersey of Italian cycling?


Jeffrey855877

"the jerseys are not yellow" not accepted. May 7 2018. Reported.


Ecomar1

It is not accepted at Oct 30 2018. Reported.


JeremyPembroke

for heavens sake jumper sweater jersey are the same things


egregor1

Used maglie for shirts in the past and marked wrong. Now, it seems, it is correct! Infuriating.


antrozito

This has to be corrected. Camicie translates to shirts. No where else in Duolingo has "maglie" been translated as shirts.


Marninger

. . .as in T-shirt I think. It's not from a woven fabric but still called a shirt. The leader in e.g. Giro d'Italia is wearing a pink T-shirt called, 'la maglia rosa' and the leader in Tour d'France is wearing 'la maglia gialla'.


VivDav

One of the suggestions for Le maglie is sports shirts, yet I was marked incorrect!


RollingUphill

Since when does maglia mean shirt???


GraemeJeal

I have only just started Italian, but I am sure jersey was accepted in an earlier answer to la maglia: does the plural have a different meaning?


Dr_Stow

"the jerseys are not yellow" is not accepted and neither is "the sports shirts are not yellow". Why is DL insistent on me calling maglie "shirts" when maglia is a "jersey". I've googled the images and all I see is sports shirts. When I enter the word camicia I see shirts with buttons so that is what I would call a shirt. I thought it was as follows; camicia (shirt with buttons), maglia (sports jersey), maglione (a jumper/sweater), maglietta (t-shirt).


MarjattaRo

I had jersey and it was marked wrong. The correct answer was "shirt" ?????


GraemeJeal

I had a feedback from Duo on 12 Jan, 2020 that they now accept "the jerseys are not yellow". Maybe you used the singular not the plural.


Ronald966424

We were taught earlier in the lessons that maglie is sweaters or jumper's not shirts, camica is a shirt please explain this


Marninger

Una maglia can be something like a long or short-sleeved T-shirt.

Two very famous and well-known examples of this are the T-shirts the leaders of the bicycle race Giro d'Italia and Tour de France gets. The italian is pink and called "la maglia rosa" and the French is yellow and called "la maglia gialla".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.