"They will continue walking."

Translation:Ellos van a continuar caminando.

April 10, 2013

11 Comments


pmk422

Would caminar also be correct? I'm now confused of when to use a gerrund and when to use an infinitive

April 10, 2013

GregHullender

If you use caminar, I'm pretty sure it implies that you thought they might have become paraplegic (e.g. after a car accident) but, in fact, they will continue to walk. Linguists call that a "rescue reading"; when you find a far-fetched (often science fictional) interpretation for an otherwise-invalid sentence. I meet some native-speaker friends every Wednesday, so I'll ask for confirmation.

January 21, 2014

clawedinvader

I'm not sure because I think that would mean "They are going to continue to walk"...having said that, Duo normally accepts "to walk" or "walking" as in this context they basically mean the same thing.

In summary, I don't think 'caminar' would be the best choice, but I think that it should be accepted. Hopefully someone else will be able to give a definitive answer.

May 3, 2013

RuudHier

The sentence in English is ambiguous, but only one of those meanings is used to translate, the other is marked as incorrect.

It could mean "they will continue walking, after this stop" or "they started out by car, and will continue walking"... Maybe a little more context would make this one easier!

January 9, 2014

Willyiam

If there was a point in which the person stopped moving, then caminar is right. If the person is simply going on them caminando is right. Duo only accepts caminando, but seeing as how a lot of people here just came from the medicine section it should also accept 'a caminar' since we were a little primed for this question. Definitely should accept both.

May 14, 2014

dholman

I'm also confused as to the difference between a)"Ellas van a continuar caminando" and b)"Ellas van a continuar caminar".

Is it that a) is used when we are talking about people who are walking right now, and b) is used when we are talking about the state of affairs/capabilities in general?

So maybe, a) would be used if I've just talked to a group on the phone who is on their way to meet us, but b) would be used if we're talking about a senior citizen group who have been offered, but turned down, the possibility of a communal bus to the supermarket once a week?

June 13, 2014

Suze152

What about "Continuarán caminando"?

January 12, 2016

tylerdurden007

It's correct. It's accepted

January 26, 2016

E.T.s_Son

Could you also say "Ellos estarán continuar caminando"?

July 8, 2014

Leolechat

good question

July 8, 2014

tsobol710

I feel like that doesnt sound right maybe "estaran continuando caminar(-ando?)" Becuase I would think that you need to use continuando to make it the progressive tense

May 22, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.