"Julia and Neha are beautiful."

Translation:जूलिया और नेहा सुंदर हैं।

April 8, 2019

4 Comments


MiriamMala4

Why is sundar not conjugated as a feminine plural adjective?

April 8, 2019

Zerenei

Many adjectives that end with a vowel (आ / ए / ई) can be changed to end in the others to suit the subject of the sentence (like अच्छा / अच्छे / अच्छी) but verbs ending in consonants are treated without gender and are the same for all subjects, सुंदर will always be सुंदर regardless of who you're talking about.

April 9, 2019

MiriamMala4

Thank you. So adjectives and nouns agree in number and gender and verbs ending in vowels also do, but verbs ending in consonants don't. Is this correct?

April 12, 2019

Zerenei

Pretty sure you meant adjectives, like सुंदर in which case yes, there does seem to be a general rule there. If an adjective ends with a consonant there isn't a way to conjugate it, so yes.

April 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.