1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia and Neha are beautiful…

"Julia and Neha are beautiful."

Translation:जूलिया और नेहा सुंदर हैं।

April 8, 2019

7 Comments


Malatimanjari

Why is sundar not conjugated as a feminine plural adjective?


Zerenei

Many adjectives that end with a vowel (आ / ए / ई) can be changed to end in the others to suit the subject of the sentence (like अच्छा / अच्छे / अच्छी) but verbs ending in consonants are treated without gender and are the same for all subjects, सुंदर will always be सुंदर regardless of who you're talking about.


Malatimanjari

Thank you. So adjectives and nouns agree in number and gender and verbs ending in vowels also do, but verbs ending in consonants don't. Is this correct?


Zerenei

Pretty sure you meant adjectives, like सुंदर in which case yes, there does seem to be a general rule there. If an adjective ends with a consonant there isn't a way to conjugate it, so yes.


ShihabTuhin

That was helpful. Thanks!


crush

Is it uncommon/incorrect to use the habitual होती हैं form here? I.e. "जूलिया और नेहा सुंदर होती हैं।"

Unless we're just talking about right now (and insinuating that they normally aren't beautiful).


Tongue-twisted

does sunder also mean "gold"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.