"We changed her to become strong."

Translation:Kami mengubah dia menjadi kuat.

April 8, 2019

7 Comments


Jellei

OK, if I am not wrong, the English sentence means that "we" changed her in order for "us" to become strong. Is that really the intended meaning? Or perhaps I'm wrong about the English?

April 8, 2019

Russell722705

It's unclear. She could have had her arm replaced with a robots arm and sentence would be fine.

June 12, 2019

paul.ens

The English sentence is a joke. No one who actually speaks English would say such a ridiculous thing.

July 11, 2019

aarspar

Actually, it's kind of difficult to translate the usage of "mengubah" to English. It's a common word in Indonesian--sometimes we even leave the object out--but English doesn't seem to use "change" often with an object. And when English does, it usually doesn't translate to "mengubah" in Indonesian.

There is another word for "to change" in Indonesian, it's "mengganti". The difference between "mengganti" and "mengubah" is that you "mengubah" something in general, while you "mengganti" something with a replacement. For example, "aku mengubahmu" (I change you) but "aku mengganti mobilku" (I change my car [with one that is better or newer]).

Oh right, English has "to replace", but in Indonesian, it can be translated as "mengganti" or "menggantikan". (yep, add a suffix and you'll get another layer of meaning)

August 11, 2019

1029410465

Can i say " kami berubah dia menjadi kuat."? What's the different between "mengubah" and "berubah"?

August 10, 2019

aarspar

"Mengubah" needs an object (transitive), while "berubah" can't take an object (intransitive). So, "I change you" is "aku mengubahmu", but "I change" is "aku berubah".

August 11, 2019

1029410465

thanks

August 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.