1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. "Eu comprei cenouras demais."

"Eu comprei cenouras demais."

Tradução:I bought too many carrots.

April 8, 2019

12 Comentários


RuthMariaS

Why not too much


francisrod01

See the explanation I gave in a comment. ;)


Agnose2

why not "too much"?


Mateus734125

"Much" se usa com substantivos incontáveis e "many" com substantivos contáveis


francisrod01

See the explanation I gave in a comment. ;)


Murilo_de_Souza

It's useful if you plan to make a carrot cake!


francisrod01

many is about the amount of something / also, to mean a large number of. Also used in questions to ask about the size of a number, and with ‘as’, ‘so’ and ‘too’. See more: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/many#many_idmg_2


RobertaSouza076

Porque não posso usar a lot of?


Gabriel561034

Eu poderia usar só o Too nesta frase?


FlawyerLawyer

Não. "Too" se usa antes de adjetivos. "Too much" antes de substantivos incontáveis no singular ou depois de verbos, e "too many" antes de substantivos contáveis ou incontáveis no plural.

Too good, too kind, too late.....

Too much water, too much sugar, too much beer, too much pop....

Too many people, too many videos, too many clothes, too many devices....


limajsp

I bought too much carrots. It's the correct form.


francisrod01

Nop, see the explanation I gave in a comment. ;)

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.