1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She lives in a large house."

"She lives in a large house."

Translation:Sie wohnt in einem großen Haus.

April 10, 2013

15 Comments


Szab

Why großEM? I understand why "einEM", but I don't know why großem? :( Please help.


christian

It says "großen", not "großem".

http://goo.gl/19C5O


Szab

I misstyped my question, sorry. Why großEN? I wanted to ask this. :) Thanks the link!! I need this: "Mixed inflection (with ein, kein, possessive pronouns etc.)"


mhattick

"in" is a dative preposition here. Haus is neuter, so when you have a indefinite article, it is einem and the ending for the adjective is -en.


Szab

Thank you!


FlyBird88

Why is it dative? And how can we tell?


MichaelLawson

Because 'in' can be accusative or dative. In this case it refers to a location so it becomes dative.


gstfrr

Why not "im einen großen Haus"?


Cebrown16

im is short for in+dem. Therefore "im einem großen Haus" would be "in dem einem großen Haus".


wieikz

im is short for in einem so it makes no sense, but I also tried im großen Haus and didn't work for me


Vereschagin

I answered "Sie wohnt in einem großen Haus." but was told I have a typo. Where am I wrong?


MissShelve

I was told I have a typo: that it should be Hause? Huh?


Ashwin1985

wait why isn't it "im Haus", I thought Dativ neutral would become "im"?


Vereschagin

You have the dative correct, but you have your articles wrong.

"Im" is the short form of "in dem": in the house. What's needed here is in a house, so "in eimem".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.