"She lives in a large house."

Translation:Sie wohnt in einem großen Haus.

April 10, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Szab

Why großEM? I understand why "einEM", but I don't know why großem? :( Please help.


[deactivated user]

    It says "großen", not "großem".

    http://goo.gl/19C5O


Szab

    I misstyped my question, sorry. Why großEN? I wanted to ask this. :) Thanks the link!! I need this: "Mixed inflection (with ein, kein, possessive pronouns etc.)"


mhattick

    "in" is a dative preposition here. Haus is neuter, so when you have a indefinite article, it is einem and the ending for the adjective is -en.


Szab

    Thank you!


FlyBird88

    Why is it dative? And how can we tell?


MichaelLawson

    Because 'in' can be accusative or dative. In this case it refers to a location so it becomes dative.


gstfrr

    Why not "im einen großen Haus"?


Cebrown16

    im is short for in+dem. Therefore "im einem großen Haus" would be "in dem einem großen Haus".


Hamstirly

    Pro tip: Wohnen means to live like in a place, leben means to live in general.


Vereschagin

    I answered "Sie wohnt in einem großen Haus." but was told I have a typo. Where am I wrong?


MissShelve

    I was told I have a typo: that it should be Hause? Huh?


Ashwin1985

    wait why isn't it "im Haus", I thought Dativ neutral would become "im"?


Vereschagin

    You have the dative correct, but you have your articles wrong.

    "Im" is the short form of "in dem": in the house. What's needed here is in a house, so "in eimem".


nochelho

    Why is it einem but not großem? Where does the -em in einem come from if Haus is neuter?


Vabelie

    Dative masculine and neuter are identical.
    Then, if the determiner clearly shows case (dative) and number (singular), as is the case with "einem", or "dem", the adjective only needs what's called a weak inflection, in this case "-en".

    If you didn't have a determiner, the adjective would have to carry the dative masculine/neuter singular mark, and you would have "großem" (mit großem Schmerz, with big dolor).

    You should seek a declension table and study (and practice) it: I rather like this one

    https://www.germanveryeasy.com/adjective-declension

    Viel Glück!

    sfuspvwf npj

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.