"She lives in a large house."

Translation:Sie wohnt in einem großen Haus.

April 10, 2013

9 Comments


Szab

Why großEM? I understand why "einEM", but I don't know why großem? :( Please help.

April 10, 2013

christian

It says "großen", not "großem".

http://goo.gl/19C5O

April 10, 2013

Szab

I misstyped my question, sorry. Why großEN? I wanted to ask this. :) Thanks the link!! I need this: "Mixed inflection (with ein, kein, possessive pronouns etc.)"

April 11, 2013

mhattick

"in" is a dative preposition here. Haus is neuter, so when you have a indefinite article, it is einem and the ending for the adjective is -en.

July 5, 2013

Szab

Thank you!

July 5, 2013

FlyBird88

Why is it dative? And how can we tell?

July 18, 2014

MichaelLawson

Because 'in' can be accusative or dative. In this case it refers to a location so it becomes dative.

July 18, 2014

gstfrr

Why not "im einen großen Haus"?

July 27, 2015

Cebrown16

im is short for in+dem. Therefore "im einem großen Haus" would be "in dem einem großen Haus".

April 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.