"That man was in Delhi the day before yesterday."

Translation:परसों वह आदमी दिल्ली में था।

April 8, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saumyaa3

IT DOESN'T MATTER IF परसोऺं IS IN THE BEGINNING OR THE END


vinay92

There are two positions परसों can be in for this sentence. Either परसों वह आदमी दिल्ली में था। or वह आदमी परसों दिल्ली में था।. However, 'वह आदमी दिल्ली में था परसों' is wrong because Hindi places verbs at the end.

However, this is only for written Hindi. In spoken Hindi, a lot more word orders are permitted and may give different shades of meaning.


parvanakt1234

It does matters , or you will make foolish grammar mistakes


ph.bqIU7a

Kya aap Hamen Sanskrit padhna sakte hain


Rohitskushwah75

Duolingo courses are made by normal people and for now there's no sanskrit course available


ph.bqIU7a

Answer Yah galat hai


ShresthTrivedi10

भाई DUOLINGO एक बार फिर से हिन्दी कि किताब बढ़लो


ph.bqIU7a

Duolingo kya Tumhare app mein Aniket Mishra naam ka koi hai vah mera bhai hai lekin Maine Dekha To vah uska naam hi nahin dikha Mujhko


SuperGamin828596

Neha is eating and julia readd


SuperGamin828596

Neha is eating and julia reads


EugenePill

this is correct but m वह परसों आदमी दिल्ली में था।


vinay92

'वह आदमी' (that man) is one unit. You cannot break it by inserting परसों in between.


Unnunoctium

Can be written in any way--- 1. Vah (aadmi) dilli me parso tha 2. Parso vah (aadmi) dilli me tha 3. Dilli me vah (aadmi) parso tha 4. Tha dilli me voh parso

All of them are correct


MehrKhurana

The word 'परसों' can be placed either in the beginning or in the end. An example of this in English is 'yesterday she was at the shops' and 'She was at the shops yesterday.' It does not matter where the word yesterday is places the sentence makes sense anyway.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.