1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That man was in Delhi the da…

"That man was in Delhi the day before yesterday."

Translation:परसों वह आदमी दिल्ली में था।

April 8, 2019

7 Comments


saumyaa3

IT DOESN'T MATTER IF परसोऺं IS IN THE BEGINNING OR THE END


vinay92
Mod

There are two positions परसों can be in for this sentence. Either परसों वह आदमी दिल्ली में था। or वह आदमी परसों दिल्ली में था।. However, 'वह आदमी दिल्ली में था परसों' is wrong because Hindi places verbs at the end.


Meenakshik720977

Cant the sentence end with thhey


vinay92
Mod

थे is the plural form. 'Those men were in Delhi the day before yesterday' would be परसों वे आदमी दिल्ली में थे।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.