"This man is old."

Translation:यह आदमी बूढ़ा है।

April 9, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ted-B

Why not show some repect to the old man and show is in the plural form as for Julia?


vinay92

Definitely. To be polite, you should use 'बूढ़े हैं'.

(Also, the word बूढ़ा itself is not always very respectful, even though it is quite a common word. बुज़ुर्ग is a better alternative).


B96lXSTM

should you use ये instead of यह as well?


vinay92

Yes, if you're using the respectful form with बूढ़े हैं.


holdredial

यह आदमी बूढ़े हैं was marked incorrect.


Carmencita445

Yes, happen with me too


raz.musaviyan

I guess it's just written to say both are accepted.


juhani.juurik

"यह आदमी बूढ़े हैं" still not accepted.


vinay92

The sentence using the respectful plural would be ये आदमी बूढ़े हैं


Mystery4869

People should really use the respectful term "बुजुर्ग" and not बूढ़ा/बूढ़ी because

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.