"Die Frau hat einen Teller."

Translation:The woman has one plate.

April 10, 2013

9 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Whats the difference between "Platte" and "Teller" ?

July 23, 2014

Eloise23

Dec 29, 2014 - I seem to recall that die Platte is more platter-like, larger, used for serving, and you eat off of der Teller. I could be wrong - it's been decades since I was in Germany.

December 29, 2014

_aDel_

why not using ein instead of einen?

April 10, 2013

WolfStriker1

In this sentence, "Teller" is in the accusative case, so being a masculine word, it requires "ein" to be declined to "einen."

November 16, 2013

royalt213

Hmm, I didn't think "having" was part of the accusative case. Thanks.

May 5, 2015

adrian_ma

Accusative appears any time there is a direct object. You shouldn't guide yourself by seeing the verb, but rather the sentence as a whole.

August 2, 2015

Nepenti

Could this be translated "The wife has a plate."? Which I suppose would mean "my wife" -- I'm still trying to figure out this usage. Germans (or maybe just Duolingo), seem to be big on using definite article for relatives.

June 5, 2015

Emil240380

"Die Frau" simply means "the woman". "Meine Frau" means "My woman" which more conversationally means "My Wife"

October 4, 2018

MaryBertke

Does anyone else have the urge to translate this as, "The woman has a magician"?

January 30, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.