1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau hat einen Teller."

"Die Frau hat einen Teller."

Translation:The woman has one plate.

April 10, 2013

8 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Whats the difference between "Platte" and "Teller" ?


Eloise23

Dec 29, 2014 - I seem to recall that die Platte is more platter-like, larger, used for serving, and you eat off of der Teller. I could be wrong - it's been decades since I was in Germany.


_aDel_

why not using ein instead of einen?


WolfStriker1

In this sentence, "Teller" is in the accusative case, so being a masculine word, it requires "ein" to be declined to "einen."


Nepenti

Could this be translated "The wife has a plate."? Which I suppose would mean "my wife" -- I'm still trying to figure out this usage. Germans (or maybe just Duolingo), seem to be big on using definite article for relatives.


Emil240380

"Die Frau" simply means "the woman". "Meine Frau" means "My woman" which more conversationally means "My Wife"


Ned_Aloha

The sound is not working, so cannot repeat the phrase


Tbagtheo

Why is "The woman has a plate" wrong ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.