"Ich will keinen Urlaub!"

Translation:I do not want a vacation!

April 10, 2013

36 Comments


intcreator

Said nobody ever.

November 11, 2016

Daerdemandt

In some countries, employer can fire you whenever he wants - for example, if you start demanding those "vacation" and "overtime pay" whimsies

June 7, 2017

Torniojaws

Better get out from such lower tier countries :)

November 17, 2017

AdrianColl

Except for corrupt bank officials who need to keep moving their irregularities around to evade detection.

January 29, 2019

Matt92HUN
Plus

How German!

September 16, 2016

genoskill

Why?

January 23, 2019

Jenni7771

"I dont want to have a vacation!" should work but doesnt.

October 18, 2015

JiSucharda

The most german sentence ever.

April 20, 2017

SyamkumarR

Why 'keinen'?

January 15, 2016

Salticide

Because Urlaub is a male object, so kein needs to be masculine accusative ;).

February 29, 2016

Shoemaker_Levy-9

Sorry for my ignorance and I don't mean to offend, but is this sentence saying that Germans are accustomed to working a lot?

May 28, 2016

lynettemcw
Plus

This is just a random sentence constructed from existing vocabulary. It is not making any sort of social commentary nor is it a common sentence. I don't know about vacation, but in terms of holidays in the American sense, I believe Germany has more than the US.

May 28, 2016

ivan.herna17

is it correct "I don't want vacations?"

July 20, 2016

lynettemcw
Plus

No for two reasons. One is that neither English nor German usually speaks of vacation in the plural, unlike Spanish and perhaps some other languages. The second is that the German word is in the singular so you would translate directly. Only if you were translating from a language which normally refers to vacation in the singular like either English or German to a language that generally refers to vacation in the plural like Spanish would you change from singular to plural in the translation.

July 20, 2016

joe51134

In english, we mainly say vacations (plural) when talking about the past. "We've taken many vacations there."

August 8, 2017

Holsen4

Ahh those Germanballs always w├Ârking

January 27, 2019

Deep_In_Silence

Holiday = Vacation

April 10, 2013

Hohenems

If you're saying that you wrote "I do not want a holiday" and it was marked wrong, next time report it as "My answer should be accepted". That's what it's there for as the Duo staff don't always read the discussions.

April 11, 2013

Deep_In_Silence

oh, i meant vacation = holiday. english people do not say 'vacation'...pretty sure only America/Canada say that.

but yes, i will report this :)

April 11, 2013

kire03

In verifying American use, we would use vacation. Holiday would be used only for a specific day of celebration (though around Thanksgiving and Christmas, 'holidays' may be used to denote a larger time span). While holiday often implies removal of responsibility from school or work and potential celebratory activities, vacation often implies a trip. However, it is possible to vacation from home without a trip. Clarification is usually given for this though.

October 15, 2015

lynettemcw
Plus

Of course the newly coined word I have heard for a vacation where you stay home is "staycation" though I don't know if that is how they spell it (if anyone does)

January 27, 2016

coldyramirez

Why I don't want holiday is wrong?

August 21, 2016

lynettemcw
Plus

That's because Duo uses American English as the standard. In American English a holiday is a bank holiday or government recognized day but not a vacation. I know that Duo's has made some adjustments for British English, but they are slow to get introduced and generally only encompass things like accepting some British spellings and perhaps words like lorry which have no meaning in American English and are fairly well known as British words. I don't think differences that can potentially affect the meaning when interpreted in American English are likely to be accepted. That is essentially the purpose of using a standard: providing a framework for understanding and interpreting the translation. Of course the problem on both sides is that few people really are aware of the full scope of the differences between British English and American English.

August 21, 2016

jennagabriela

I think (but don't know right), that "holiday" is wrong even in British English. It's just one free day ["Feiertag" in German]. "Urlaub" should be everytime the plural "holidays".

December 19, 2016

lynettemcw
Plus

Actually the British do speak of going on Holiday when they speak of vacation. It is the singular form. But as Holiday means one day to Americans and holidays generally means the time between Thanksgiving and New Years or at least Christmas and New Year, it would be a bad idea to accept the word. If you base your program on American English and accept a British construction that has a totally different meaning in American English, it would be confusing.

December 19, 2016

WiaanvanRe1

The German word for holidays is 'Ferien'. You would use it in a sentence as follows," Die Ferien sind gut." In English we say," The holidays are good." In German you would also say the same, therefore 'die Ferien' is plural (that is indicated by the word 'sind').

June 28, 2018

coldyramirez

Thanks for the detailed explanation!

August 21, 2016

WiaanvanRe1

Other than the reason you have given, the German word for holiday is 'Ferien'. Vacation is 'Urlaub'.

June 28, 2018

LoadsOfToa

Mary Tyler Moore show anyone?

January 28, 2017

Ireallylovecats

Another one to add to the list of sentences I'll never use

July 30, 2017

LeeCE2017

Why cant it be 'I want not a Vacation?'

October 25, 2017

lynettemcw
Plus

That's not good conversational English. They would probably accept I want no vacation however

October 25, 2017

WolfVonPosen

Why "I want any holidays" is wrong?

August 9, 2018

lynettemcw
Plus

The meaning here is essentially the opposite of what you wrote. You always have to remember what English does to prevent double negatives. Most German sentences which form a negative with kein instead of nicht have two possible translations. For this sentence they would be I want no vacation or I don't want any vacation. That's the bottom line. Kein and its various case forms is a negative. It means no or none or not any. Any without the not is a positive. So saying you want any vacation is saying you will take as much as you can. My other question is holidays. I am an American, so I might be wrong, but my understanding is the British use the single form of the word holiday to mean what Americans mean by vacation, which is what Urlaub means. Holidays are multiple days celebrating particular religious or political events. That would be Ferien or Feiertage.

August 9, 2018

joyWGz

I dont want to have a vacation is also correct

November 15, 2018

lynettemcw
Plus

It's correct because it means the same thing. But students do get confused when you add words to a translation that are neither in the German nor necessary in the English. The closest to literal that works is best for teaching.

November 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.