"The foreigner"

Translation:El extranjero

April 10, 2013

39 Comments


Atokirina

As far as I understand, la extranjera is legit for women foreigners...

November 18, 2015

tviera

Yes I just got that wrong as well. I believe they need to correct it...

April 17, 2016

NattKullav1

Can I use "El gringo"?

September 27, 2014

BobZhurunkle

I tried that too just for fun.

March 22, 2016

Onyx.Rose

I thought about it....

September 30, 2017

Danielconcasco

I typed "El Extrangero" because I sounded out the fuzzy memory of this lesson and it still gave it to me. Has anyone noticed Duolingo is often forgiving of some phonetic errors but draconian with others? I feel guilty for getting credit for this :).

February 1, 2015

Marie282520

guilt was not the purpose.

August 5, 2017

GabrielDayot

Can this also translates to "the stranger"?

August 4, 2015

elissaf1

It doesn't really. Extraño is stranger, but I can certainly hear the common root of "stranger" in "extranjero".

December 3, 2015

EuroSpanish

Foreigner → extranjero

Stranger → extraño

September 27, 2016

LucyMersereau

I think so ...........

February 3, 2017

OttenhoffJohn

Why is extranjera wrong? Is it always extranjero regardless of gender?

January 5, 2016

at-low

"El extranjero" and "La extranjera" are both correct translations.

February 13, 2016

LucyMersereau

Yeah I think so.

February 3, 2017

Jmas07

Forastero is a synonym of extranjero and it doesn't accept the answer

October 18, 2016

MaureenWil11

I agree, that is what I used.

November 28, 2016

moscaRusa

Foráneo = Extranjero in Spanish :v

January 19, 2017

RomanPerezJr

el tourista is one right?!

September 9, 2015

NattKullav1

"The tourist"? maybe he does not come from other country.

September 9, 2015

RomanPerezJr

true...

September 9, 2015

davidguzzy

el foraneo?

January 20, 2015

jindr004

With a tilde (foráneo, a.) that is an adjective, but not a noun.

April 11, 2015

jindr004

Interesting that there is this alternative translation that may be pointing to an informal usage I haven't encountered before. Thanks for pointing to it. But I expect, as the other lesson here on duo states: "Estas son las definiciones que nos da la Real Academia Española."...

foráneo, a.

(Del b. lat. foranĕus).

  1. adj. Forastero, extraño.

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=for%C3%A1neo

April 15, 2015

davidguzzy

I agree, it is interesting and I guess one of the tricky things for Duolingo with all the possibilities there are out there for term usage. I first brought this up because I just finished reading its usage as a noun in a book by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. Your link rightly points out that the official usage (RAE) is only as an adjective. I usually stop after checking something in WordReference. I tried to see if it was something available in the Colombian Academy that might clear it up but didn't find much (http://academiacolombianadelalengua.co/diccionarios). Cheers.

April 15, 2015

LaCosteAl

can i use el gringo ?

November 12, 2016

AnaGonzale33912

I don't think so

December 19, 2016

NattKullav1

Why not? ¿Por qué no?

December 19, 2016

AmrSanad

Why is "El extranjera" wrong?

April 22, 2017

NattKullav1

La extranjera
El extranjero

May 19, 2017

elisemariet99

Yeah, uhm... I think masculine ans feminine forms both work.

May 19, 2017

CristianZulQ

spanish for foreingners please if you would like to improve or learning your spanisk clinck in this link in whatsapp: https://chat.whatsapp.com/2YJW8uCqobL95TF2y9VXef

April 4, 2017

Onyx.Rose

It won't let me open it for some reason.

September 30, 2017

Alexis.Stefanou

Why exterior is wrong??

May 19, 2017

RyagonIV

My dictionary gives me exterior as a translation for "exterior". It has nothing to do with extranjero.

February 27, 2018

AnnaLiv2005

My Spanish teacher who is fluent in Spanish taught me extranjero is abroad

May 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, as an adjective. But here it's a noun, "the abroad one" if you will.

February 27, 2018

JulioBasoc

Foraneo me parece mas cool

October 26, 2017

StianRykkj

Jackie Chan approves

March 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.