"The foreigner"

Translation:El extranjero

5 years ago

39 Comments


Atokirina

As far as I understand, la extranjera is legit for women foreigners...

3 years ago

tviera
tviera

Yes I just got that wrong as well. I believe they need to correct it...

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Can I use "El gringo"?

4 years ago

BobZhurunkle

I tried that too just for fun.

2 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

I thought about it....

1 year ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I typed "El Extrangero" because I sounded out the fuzzy memory of this lesson and it still gave it to me. Has anyone noticed Duolingo is often forgiving of some phonetic errors but draconian with others? I feel guilty for getting credit for this :).

3 years ago

Marie282520

guilt was not the purpose.

1 year ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Can this also translates to "the stranger"?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

It doesn't really. Extraño is stranger, but I can certainly hear the common root of "stranger" in "extranjero".

3 years ago

EuroSpanish

Foreigner → extranjero

Stranger → extraño

2 years ago

LucyMersereau

I think so ...........

1 year ago

OttenhoffJohn

Why is extranjera wrong? Is it always extranjero regardless of gender?

2 years ago

at-low
at-low

"El extranjero" and "La extranjera" are both correct translations.

2 years ago

LucyMersereau

Yeah I think so.

1 year ago

Jmas07

Forastero is a synonym of extranjero and it doesn't accept the answer

2 years ago

MaureenWil11

I agree, that is what I used.

2 years ago

moscaRusa

Foráneo = Extranjero in Spanish :v

1 year ago

RomanPerezJr

el tourista is one right?!

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"The tourist"? maybe he does not come from other country.

3 years ago

RomanPerezJr

true...

3 years ago

davidguzzy

el foraneo?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

With a tilde (foráneo, a.) that is an adjective, but not a noun.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Interesting that there is this alternative translation that may be pointing to an informal usage I haven't encountered before. Thanks for pointing to it. But I expect, as the other lesson here on duo states: "Estas son las definiciones que nos da la Real Academia Española."...

foráneo, a.

(Del b. lat. foranĕus).

  1. adj. Forastero, extraño.

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=for%C3%A1neo

3 years ago

davidguzzy

I agree, it is interesting and I guess one of the tricky things for Duolingo with all the possibilities there are out there for term usage. I first brought this up because I just finished reading its usage as a noun in a book by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. Your link rightly points out that the official usage (RAE) is only as an adjective. I usually stop after checking something in WordReference. I tried to see if it was something available in the Colombian Academy that might clear it up but didn't find much (http://academiacolombianadelalengua.co/diccionarios). Cheers.

3 years ago

LaCosteAl

can i use el gringo ?

2 years ago

AnaGonzale33912

I don't think so

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Why not? ¿Por qué no?

1 year ago

AmrSanad

Why is "El extranjera" wrong?

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

La extranjera
El extranjero

1 year ago

elisemariet99

Yeah, uhm... I think masculine ans feminine forms both work.

1 year ago

CristianZulQ

spanish for foreingners please if you would like to improve or learning your spanisk clinck in this link in whatsapp: https://chat.whatsapp.com/2YJW8uCqobL95TF2y9VXef

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

It won't let me open it for some reason.

1 year ago

Alexis.Stefanou
Alexis.Stefanou

Why exterior is wrong??

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

My dictionary gives me exterior as a translation for "exterior". It has nothing to do with extranjero.

9 months ago

AnnaLiv2005

My Spanish teacher who is fluent in Spanish taught me extranjero is abroad

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, as an adjective. But here it's a noun, "the abroad one" if you will.

9 months ago

JulioBasoc

Foraneo me parece mas cool

1 year ago

StianRykkj

Jackie Chan approves

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.