"Nossa chefe nos deu a programação para a semana."

Tradução:Our boss gave us the schedule for the week.

April 9, 2019

17 Comentários
Esta conversa está trancada.


wesleymarc396578

Por que tem que ser for ? E não "our boss gave us the schedule to the week"


RicardoCanelas
  • Verb 'Give' is Intransitive or Transitive verb.
  • Direct Object answers the question "what" or "who"
  • Indirect Object answers the question "to whom"or "for whom"

  • What did the boss give? "The schedule".

  • To whom? "To us".

"Our boss gave the schedule to us for the week" - or you can write this way - "Our boss gave us the schedule for the week".

Answering you question: The preposition 'TO' is using in these cases:

  1. The Preposition 'To' for Movement
  2. 'To' as Time Expression
  3. 'From'/'To' Time Expressions
  4. 'To' in Phrasal Verbs
  5. 'To' as Infinitive of Purpose
  6. Linking Phrases With 'To'

So, "give + the week" is not a: movement; time expression; phrasal verbs; linking; neither infinite verb... so in this case we use 'FOR'.


I hope I could explain well and right.


Antonio627689

A explicação tem que ser em português porque eu ainda estou aprendendo inglês.


Anabelabala

Alguém pode me dizer porque não " our boss gave us the week schedule" ?


RicardoCanelas

"The week schedule" is incorrect.

"The week's schedule" and "the schedule for the week" are both correct. They are both valid ways of making the noun "week" possessive and mean exactly the same thing. Using a noun as an adjective can sometimes be used in place of a possessive but in this case it sounds wrong to a native speaker.


Anabelabala

Obrigada, Ricardo.


Antonio627689

Explicação em inglês só serve para quem já sabe inglês.


LuisZampie

Não é possível selecionar a resposta correta!


Derly631855

Nao ė possível responder a resposta correta.


LucasVinic347285

A resposta correta não é aceita


cclima1948

por que não se pode usar: our boss gave us the week's schedule


DboraAlves938345

Eu acertei. Mas ele consta como errado.


RodrigoCun862970

A resposta está correta


LuisDan07

Minha resposta não foi aceita: "our boss gave the schedule to us for the week" 14/12/2021


MarioRudol2

Eu escrevi next week. Veio errada.


Margarida636755

Eu respondi certo

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.