Duolingo jest napopularniejszą metodą nauki języków na świecie. A co najlepsze, jest w 100% darmowe!

"Puściłem tę płytę raz."

Tłumaczenie:I played this record once.

4 lata temu

2 komentarze


WarsawWill
WarsawWill

"Raz" and "once" usually mean "one time", but they can both also mean "on a specific occasion" (kiedyś). Both translate as "once".

"Have you ever played this song on your show" - "I've played the record once, perhaps" - one time

"Do you know this song?" - "Oh yes I remember, I played the record once, on my show" - on a specific occasion

It's also the case that American English uses Present perfect less than we do in BrE.

2 lata temu

BartAl1

Why not present perfect if this sentence is about experience?

4 lata temu