"Until we all meet again."

Translation:A hui hou kākou.

April 9, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aidan834421

How am i meant to know this already


SeaLiteral

I think this is meant to show after kākou and "a hui hou kāua". But I did notice there were questions where new words weren't being highlighted.


Kili473242

Sometimes kāua and then kakou which is it,?


KiUlv

kāua is you and I (2 people, speaker inclusive) kākou is you and you and I (3 or more people, speaker inclusive)

So the "all" in the prompt here (Until we ALL meet again) suggests more than 2 people. If it were just "until we meet again," it could be either.


rabelon

There is an explanation of dual and plural pronouns in the Hawaiian forum.


ph.7jGIbA

I like this language


Bagel815924

Does the "A" have any significance? Why is it different from just "Hui hou kakou"?


TJGTcg

Difference between a hui hou kaua, and, a hui hou kakou? Said both was until we meet again, but this question said i was wrong when i answered with kaua.


SkyBandit

Kaua is you and I, just the two of you. Kakou is for more than one person, perhaps that is why


AngelFlow3r

So kakou means plural and again?


Fiyalka2

"Kākou" means "we" (when there are three or more of "us"), so "we all" is a good translation. As opposed to"kāua" which means "we, you and I". Both, "kāua" and "kākou" can be translated as just "we", but then some information about the number of people is lost in translation. "Hou" means "again".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.