"This book is short."

Translation:यह किताब छोटी है।

April 9, 2019

2 Comments


KohlGill

When do you use छोटी है vs चोटी होती है? Is there a difference in meaning?

April 9, 2019

vinay92

[Repeating my reply to you from another thread in case someone else stumbles by this thread in the future]

You use होती when you are making generalizations or talking about something that is universally true. For example, when you say किताबें छोटी होती हैं, you mean that all books are short or that books, in general, are short. Without the होती, you would be talking about a particular set of books.

April 11, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.