"Tall people eat."

Translation:लंबे लोग खाते हैं।

April 9, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark347251

I really hadn't known this about tall people. It explains a lot.


KohlGill

Any functional difference between लंबे and लम्बे? Is one more correct or standard?


vinay92

The 'bindu' or 'anuswaar' (the dot on top of the ल in लंबे) has a pronunciation that depends on the letter that that comes after it. It is typically pronounced as one of the five nasal consonants- ङ्, ञ्, ण्, न् or म्. For instance, it is म् in लंबे, न् in हिंदी and so on. Consequently, it is correct to write लंबे as लम्बे or हिंदी as हिन्दी. Most modern style guides prefer the form with the dot (especially for the letters ङ् and ञ् which are extremely rare in Hindi outside of such anuswaar pronunciation) but you can also use the alternative.


KohlGill

Awesome. Thanks!


Rodrigo188394

Thanks for this excellent information .Help a lot!


ph.rfkZZ7

Short people die of starvation


Bml416300

Why should we use hain at the end


vinay92

When the subject is plural. Use 'hai' otherwise.


Bml416300

Why do we have to use hain or hai at the end


vinay92

It indicates that the sentence is in the present tense. All present tense sentences have है/हैं/हो/हूँ at the end (with a few exceptions like negative sentences where it is optional).

For example, लंबे लोग खाते हैं is 'Tall people eat' (present tense) while लंबे लोग खाते थे is 'Tall people used to eat' (past tense).


Bml416300

Ok i got it!!! thanks a lot.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.