1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer lernt mit uns."

"Der Lehrer lernt mit uns."

Translation:The teacher is studying with us.

April 10, 2013

5 Comments


feildc

Is "lernen" more closely translated to learning or studying?


1gn1t10n

I was wondering... This is a lesson for the accusative case, however isn't the "uns" here in dative (because of the "mit")? It just so happens that the 1st person plural is the same for Acc and Dat. Am I mistaken?


Lenkvist

Right, "mit" calls for Dativ and "uns" is used for both Dativ and Akkusativ.


KaushikVis

Is "lecturer" not also a correct translation of Lehrer?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.