"Der Lehrer lernt mit uns."

Translation:The teacher is studying with us.

April 10, 2013

5 Comments


feildc

Is "lernen" more closely translated to learning or studying?

May 9, 2013

1gn1t10n

I was wondering... This is a lesson for the accusative case, however isn't the "uns" here in dative (because of the "mit")? It just so happens that the 1st person plural is the same for Acc and Dat. Am I mistaken?

April 10, 2013

Lenkvist

Right, "mit" calls for Dativ and "uns" is used for both Dativ and Akkusativ.

April 11, 2013

1gn1t10n

Thanks!

April 11, 2013

KaushikVis

Is "lecturer" not also a correct translation of Lehrer?

October 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.