"Kamu lucu sekali!"

Translation:You are so funny!

April 9, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbdullahAAK

But but but....sekali is supposed to mean one time. What is the logic behind lucu sekali = so funny?


haqqiabdillah

Yes, but sometimes "sekali" means "very", "so", "really", in a formal way.

For example: "I'm so hungry." = "Aku lapar sekali."

But we rarely say that, we usually say "banget" instead of "sekali" in an informal conversation.


Aleksandro_RU

Can I say "you are TOO funny"?


Cattuscattus

I thought sekali=once, sangat=very?


INalsGio

Sekali also means too, but you put it after the adjective


Ramjam720

This seems like it should be a sarcastic quip.

You are funny... once.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.