"Mon chien japonais."

Translation:My Japanese dog.

April 10, 2013

8 Comments


lelawatie

sorry, I listened again....and I am in error....so sorry!

April 10, 2013

Ahayes8

I noticed multiple times that japonais is lowercase. Is this a French rule or just a typo by Duolingo?

May 6, 2013

jypooh

all nationalities begin with lower case letters in French. e.g fran├žais, japonais, belge...

July 5, 2013

niekowuree

I think most romance languages are like this. I don't know why but I would just assume it's because French is a romance language. Hope someone can explain it better to you/knows the reason why.

May 10, 2013

_Klaus

It is the case for Spanish too

August 20, 2013

lelawatie

my Japanese dog is different from my dog is Japanese...the dictation was "my dog is Japanese

April 10, 2013

thetimface

is it a shiba??

August 23, 2013

SuperDescartes

Sounds like the title of happy go lucky sitcom

August 31, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.