1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon chien japonais."

"Mon chien japonais."

Translation:My Japanese dog.

April 10, 2013

9 Comments


lelawatie

sorry, I listened again....and I am in error....so sorry!


Ahayes8

I noticed multiple times that japonais is lowercase. Is this a French rule or just a typo by Duolingo?


jypooh

all nationalities begin with lower case letters in French. e.g fran├žais, japonais, belge...


niekowuree

I think most romance languages are like this. I don't know why but I would just assume it's because French is a romance language. Hope someone can explain it better to you/knows the reason why.


_Klaus

It is the case for Spanish too


SuperDescartes

Sounds like the title of happy go lucky sitcom

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.