1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Do not let anything separate…

"Do not let anything separate you."

Translation:Jangan ada yang memisahkan kalian.

April 9, 2019

11 Comments


GuruJulius

I think this question would be better if there was a "biar" option in the answer


LaszloBoer

Very confusing.


IlseDens

Why is "apa pun" wrong?


aine736172

Poor question i am truly lost..you need to provide geammar rules and word order rules...duo lingo


GuruJulius

I would say:' jangan biarlah sesuatu memisahkan kalian"


Suyanto19

Kamu should be allowed


IlseDens

No, because Kamu = 1 person, thus cannot be separated !


LeonDignad

I used "kamu" instead of "kalian. Why was it not accepted? Please clarify. Thank you.


GuruJulius

I think it comes down to how you separate something from yourself. I.e. "jangan ada yang memisahkan kamu" doesn't really make much sense.....i.e "don't let anything separate you from you" doesn't seem right in Inggris....


Pak_John

Because it implied from the context that the speaker is talking to more than one person


IlseDens

You cannot separate 1 person, kamu = 1 person

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.