"Do not let anything separate you."

Translation:Jangan ada yang memisahkan kalian.

April 9, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Annita1980

Jangan biarkan apa pun memisahkan kalian.


JanetteTho5

Yes, this is how googles translates it anyway


GuruJulius

I think this question would be better if there was a "biar" option in the answer


IlseDens

Why is "apa pun" wrong?


LaszloBoer

Very confusing.


aine736172

Poor question i am truly lost..you need to provide geammar rules and word order rules...duo lingo


Suyanto19

Kamu should be allowed


IlseDens

No, because Kamu = 1 person, thus cannot be separated !


RyanJustin2

Not really. It could be an object separating you from something


xLTP8T7e

Thanks you answered my question


Langaholic

I do not understand the logic behind the provided answer :(


GuruJulius

I would say:' jangan biarlah sesuatu memisahkan kalian"


LeonDignad

I used "kamu" instead of "kalian. Why was it not accepted? Please clarify. Thank you.


GuruJulius

I think it comes down to how you separate something from yourself. I.e. "jangan ada yang memisahkan kamu" doesn't really make much sense.....i.e "don't let anything separate you from you" doesn't seem right in Inggris....


Pak_John

Because it implied from the context that the speaker is talking to more than one person


IlseDens

You cannot separate 1 person, kamu = 1 person


RyanJustin2

Not necessarily separating two people

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.