1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Let's cook the sweet potato."

"Let's cook the sweet potato."

Translation:E hoʻomoʻa kākou i ka ʻuala.

April 10, 2019

13 Comments


Mak511906

What is the difference between kuke and ho'omo'a? When should you choose one over the other?


kelii....

They are pretty much the same. kuke comes from cook, of course, and ho‘omo‘a is Hawaiian meaning make cooked. Ua mo‘a ka laiki means The rice is cooked, or by extension, the rice is ready.


Laamaikahi

Why would the sentence use "hoʻomoʻa-cooked" instead of "kuke-cook"? The sentence does not say, "we cooked the sweet potato." or "the sweet potato cooked by us", as past tence. It says, "letʻs cook the sweet potato.", meaning it hasnʻt happened yet.


kelii....

I did not say "cooked" though. I said "make cooked". Ho‘omo‘a means to cook, but in reality it means to make something cooked. Sorry my explanation originally was not fully clear.


S65QIs39

Sentence doesn't say "Let's all cook..." so why is kakou required?


Zach--..

"Let's" is an abbreviation of "Let us". "Ho'omo'a kākou" is literally "Let us (all) cook," or "Let's cook."


kelii....

hmmm what else were you thinking the answer could be?


SDB333

I think it should probably work with kāua, too.


GaryBisaga

It depends on whether it’s 3 or more people (kākou) or 2 (kāua). If the number isn’t specified (or implied by “we all”) then it really should accept either one.


KenTuttle

This blows my earlier hypothesis about stative verbs. They appear to use "hoʻomoʻa" in conjunction with pronouns, and kuke with common and proper nouns. Iʻm still just guessing here; nothing to go on from the grammar texts.


kelii....

Based on what you said about verbs and pronouns, I do not think it is right. Stative verbs as well as other verbs can be used with nouns, pronouns, and proper nouns. Just to clarify one thing as well, hoʻomoʻa is not a stative verb. The word moʻa is stative, but hoʻomoʻa is transitive because of the causative prefix hoʻo- .


hawaiian-is-hard

There is a "wikibook" that explains Hawaiian grammar and basically teaches you Hawaiian with actual explanations if that is what you are looking for. (https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hawaiian)


MojaveMama

E kuke kākou i ka ʻuala.

is accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.