"Loro non fanno neanche delle domande."

Translation:They do not even ask questions.

April 10, 2013

15 Comments


webMan1

I don't understand this sentence. It appears to say they DO questions, which seems like answering them from my perspective. . . . What am I missing?

April 10, 2013

temporalthings

Remember that "fare" can mean "make" as well, so a bad translation of "fare domande" would be "to make questions" -- a more natural translation, "to ask questions". Thus:

Loro non fanno neanche delle domande.

Here's a super-bad, super-literal transliteration:

They not make even some questions.

Now, to improve it, how would we express it in more natural English?

They don't even ask (any) questions.

April 17, 2013

jannitara

I need help from Google on this one, and Google suggestede "They do not do either of the questions", which seemed as a plausible translation to me.

November 11, 2013

Aratal

I got Google's help too, but in a different way. Instead of translating the whole sentence, translate the part that seems strange. I put in "fare una domanda" and it told me that it meant "to ask a question." The rest makes sense once you understand that part.

November 21, 2013

thmarchi

This was a tough sentence to master. I'm still confused by it, but che sera, sera.

July 23, 2013

lefoxx

Can it be "They do not ask questions either?"

March 9, 2014

yttap09

they do not make anything of the questions I tried translating "delle" as "of the" not correct

April 21, 2013

xyphax

in this case 'delle' means 'some'

March 23, 2014

Niksays

The answer is coming up as " they do not even any questions" whereas the answer is "they do not even ask/make any questions"

May 25, 2013

teejay1952

I got this wrong as I was thinking chiedere was to ask, so I was trying to guess what fare meant in this context, didn't know at the time that to ask a question was 'fare una domanda'.

November 13, 2013

xyphax

Yes! And once you know that, the rest of the sentence falls into place, if you think about it. Good sentence duolingo!

Here's help for all of us on the verb fare ...
http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-proverbs-sayings.htm

March 1, 2014

Kmandadad

I thought the same way you did, if they meant ask they would have used Chiedere, so I assumed them meant answer.

March 29, 2014

simonderijk

"they do not even have questions" should be correct or not?

January 28, 2014

Nihou

You would need 'hanno' for them to 'have' questions methinks.

February 9, 2014

Chrismakem

Marked me wrong for translating domande as questions instead of demands!

April 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.