1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro non fanno neanche delleā€¦

"Loro non fanno neanche delle domande."

Translation:They do not even ask questions.

April 10, 2013

15 Comments


webMan1

I don't understand this sentence. It appears to say they DO questions, which seems like answering them from my perspective. . . . What am I missing?


temporalthings

Remember that "fare" can mean "make" as well, so a bad translation of "fare domande" would be "to make questions" -- a more natural translation, "to ask questions". Thus:

Loro non fanno neanche delle domande.

Here's a super-bad, super-literal transliteration:

They not make even some questions.

Now, to improve it, how would we express it in more natural English?

They don't even ask (any) questions.


jannitara

I need help from Google on this one, and Google suggestede "They do not do either of the questions", which seemed as a plausible translation to me.


Aratal

I got Google's help too, but in a different way. Instead of translating the whole sentence, translate the part that seems strange. I put in "fare una domanda" and it told me that it meant "to ask a question." The rest makes sense once you understand that part.


thmarchi

This was a tough sentence to master. I'm still confused by it, but che sera, sera.


lefoxx

Can it be "They do not ask questions either?"


yttap09

they do not make anything of the questions I tried translating "delle" as "of the" not correct


xyphax

in this case 'delle' means 'some'


Niksays

The answer is coming up as " they do not even any questions" whereas the answer is "they do not even ask/make any questions"


teejay1952

I got this wrong as I was thinking chiedere was to ask, so I was trying to guess what fare meant in this context, didn't know at the time that to ask a question was 'fare una domanda'.


xyphax

Yes! And once you know that, the rest of the sentence falls into place, if you think about it. Good sentence duolingo!

Here's help for all of us on the verb fare ...
http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-proverbs-sayings.htm


Kmandadad

I thought the same way you did, if they meant ask they would have used Chiedere, so I assumed them meant answer.


simonderijk

"they do not even have questions" should be correct or not?


Nihou

You would need 'hanno' for them to 'have' questions methinks.


Chrismakem

Marked me wrong for translating domande as questions instead of demands!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.