1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo duermo sola y como sola."

"Yo duermo sola y como sola."

Translation:I sleep alone and eat alone.

April 11, 2013

31 Comments


threeara

Since it's "sola" does that mean this sentence must refer to a feminine speaker?


ken.goodwi

Thx. This was my quesion as well.


MichaelPai19

ya was wondering that as well. but enjoyed the distraction to get the answer. :)


seelian

here use sola is mean the person is a female. so if it was a man then will be solo?


kingside28

If it was a masculine speaker it would be "yo duermo solo y como solo"?


Kofayi

anyone notice that it is an ADVERB......


MjRosser

I said i sleep alone.and eat alone and it marked it wrong


Jontona

Why is it "sola"...when there is no indication that it is a woman speaking?


poesraven1984

"Sola" implies that they are female. I would assume if this were a real person speaking to you face to face, you would know their gender, but in this context that is the only way you know just from reading the sentence.


bodwisteve

would there be a different way to say 'i eat and sleep alone' or would it be the same wording


Redoub

Am i correct to assume you should be able to change 'eat' by 'dine'? Or is there a better word to translate 'dine' by?


Lauren_S_Li

Could you say I sleep alone and I eat alone?


AmieK22

wouldnt it be "duerma" since its "sola"?


amble2lingo

Verbs do NOT have gender!!!


Dusti264452

Qué es el differentes between solo y sola


amble2lingo

¿Qué es la diferencia entre solo y sola? When used as an adjective, "solo" is the masculine form and "sola" is the feminine form. A man would say: "Estoy solo (I am alone)," a woman would say: "Estoy sola." So we know that Duo's sentence was spoken by a woman. If it was spoken by a man, it would be: "Yo duermo solo y como solo." Ésa es la sola diferencia.

When used as an adverb (meaning only/just) it is always "sólo" (or more recently "solo"). Example: Sólo quiero lo mejor para ti. (I only want the best for you). For more info see: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/solo


nikhilhood

is it a woman talking because of 'Sola'?


LaminSawo

Shouldn't it be 'solamente' instead of 'sola'?


Mjahdah

No solamente is more a kin to saying 'only'.....solamente para ti - only for you.


RaymondTse5

Instead of "duermo sola y como sola", can we say "duermo y como sola" like we do in English?


atmosfia1

My dog sleeps on my bed. How do I say this is Spanish without it sounding like he sleeps IN the bed?


DrAlexey

It should be a female voice, maybe?


Jordan36593

Why sola and not solo ?


altenza

One word to imagine this "JONES"


David252327

They're assuming a female is speaking, yes? Since I am a man I would use solo, would I not?


michaelaffuso

Why isn't "I sleep and eat alone" correct?


BobFuchs

Why "alone" and not "solo". Shouldn't they both be correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.