Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo duermo sola y como sola."

Translation:I sleep alone and eat alone.

5 years ago

213 Comments


lyssjohnston

Well that's depressing

5 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

at least she has all those cell phones and a pet elephant to keep her company.

4 years ago

carlaquest

Don't forget her pet beer-drinking bear too!

3 years ago

FrederickK181661

A pet elephant that eats a lot of rice

2 years ago

MihaitaGeorge

I am her alcoholic bear...

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

Lol

4 years ago

AlpacaGodess

lol :'D

2 years ago

Skinnybastard

Her Facebook friends are drink-driving foxes :D

2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

drunk driving. The term is "drunk driver" (they already drank and now they are driving).

2 years ago

pinkfroggirl

lol [hahahaha]

2 years ago

PeterLord1

I hope she doesn,t eat whilst she,s sleeping.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Or sleep while she's eating

3 years ago

heartegg

In Webkinz it is possible to feed a pet while it's sleeping

1 year ago

Skinnybastard

the worlds most depressed person of all time

2 years ago

LizardTheGreat

My thoughts exactly

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Not really depressing, I see it in a positive way, at least there are some females who are forever alone as us (males).. so we are not alone but still alone. (complicated)

2 years ago

ignant

Hey, we just matched on tinder. Are you free tonight?

2 years ago

majuank

I said i am awesome..., i have no idea why.

2 years ago

baconbar21

hue

2 years ago

JemmaHussey

i know right very depressing

2 years ago

EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

Duo

4 years ago

carlaquest

That's going to give me nightmares...

3 years ago

majuank

Holy crap! What is that

2 years ago

heartegg

It's a meme called forever alone

1 year ago

CajunCoder

You need more points for that one lol

3 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

Please tell me how to do that

1 year ago

Samantha007

Beautiful

3 years ago

Jazmin940341

WTF

1 year ago

AlpacaGodess

YYYYYYYYYYYYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

jarbv

This is the life the robotic speaker woman has chosen :c

4 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

I got it for the man - still as sola though

1 year ago

psantos.simone

funny!

3 years ago

Vatnid
Vatnid

Yo duermo sola, como sola y lloro sola. :(

5 years ago

priella1
4 years ago

s62116991

Hombre! the picture scared me!

4 years ago

heartegg

How? I giggled when I saw it.

1 year ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

I wasn't going to sleep tonight anyway :|

4 years ago

Mjahdah

LOL) My thoughts exactly.

2 years ago

ironhans

Albino Slimer

3 years ago

JemmaHussey

deep

2 years ago

nighteyes

sad story :(

4 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

that's too much for you :/ .

2 years ago

imur27

:'(

4 years ago

PruebaRana

As the saying, better alone than in bad company

4 years ago

AutumnSunset

Too true! Have another lingot.

2 years ago

threeara

Since it's "sola" does that mean this sentence must refer to a feminine speaker?

5 years ago

Ana_delrey

Yeah, it does. :)

5 years ago

ken.goodwi

Thx. This was my quesion as well.

3 years ago

MichaelPai19

ya was wondering that as well. but enjoyed the distraction to get the answer. :)

1 year ago

clearer-skies

forever alone

4 years ago

dafoxe

Sola para siempre

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

here use sola is mean the person is a female. so if it was a man then will be solo?

4 years ago

poesraven1984

Exactamente. :)

3 years ago

attis765
attis765

someone hand me a tissue, please

4 years ago

Pat629899
Pat629899

You mean two, right? ;]

2 years ago

Languagetarian

Cue Celine Dion's song: All By Myself

"...All by myself Don't wanna be All by myself Anymoooooooooore!..."

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Not that it matters but that is not really Celine's song, and the original is a thousand times more maudlin.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-o9gf_soFBM

3 years ago

Mjahdah

Although Celine has been one of my top favs, I've always prefered the Eric Carmen version.

2 years ago

TheDrWho

YOU ARE NOT ALONE!!!

3 years ago

captbarry

Yo bebo solo.

-GT

2 years ago

ThomasJP27

You my friend, deserve at least one lingot

2 years ago

kingside28

If it was a masculine speaker it would be "yo duermo solo y como solo"?

3 years ago

DieDeutscheKatze

Cierto

4 months ago

faerys

when duolingo gets way too personal...

2 years ago

Joeltheberkshire

Just had to kick me while I'm down Duolingo... jeez im just trying better myself here!

2 years ago

Kofayi

anyone notice that it is an ADVERB......

4 years ago

nicki733976

Yup

2 years ago

s62116991

你头像是bilibili娘?

4 years ago

UnChein

oh ni ge zhongguoren...louxian le ba ... hahahh

3 years ago

Liedchronism
Liedchronism

Camino una calle sola, la sola calle yo seeeee~

4 years ago

MjRosser

I said i sleep alone.and eat alone and it marked it wrong

3 years ago

alariz00
alariz00

When duolingo hits too close to home....

2 years ago

Jontona

Why is it "sola"...when there is no indication that it is a woman speaking?

4 years ago

poesraven1984

"Sola" implies that they are female. I would assume if this were a real person speaking to you face to face, you would know their gender, but in this context that is the only way you know just from reading the sentence.

3 years ago

maataa
maataa

Not exactly. It's about a female cause you hear a woman says this. It's not that hard.

3 years ago

theRealRabbit

I feel you, Duo. I feel you...

2 years ago

RinaAritonang

My life

2 years ago

askip3

Jorge Thoroughgood

4 years ago

CaseyHauko

Yo bebo solo, si con nadie mas

4 years ago

Oliblue

sounds like my life :(

3 years ago

ehomebonnell
ehomebonnell

What are you a hermit???

3 years ago

bluesharkgeek

Aww thats mean

2 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

would there be a different way to say 'i eat and sleep alone' or would it be the same wording

3 years ago

Redoub
Redoub

Am i correct to assume you should be able to change 'eat' by 'dine'? Or is there a better word to translate 'dine' by?

3 years ago

Lauren_S_Li

Could you say I sleep alone and I eat alone?

3 years ago

AmieK22

wouldnt it be "duerma" since its "sola"?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Verbs do NOT have gender!!!

2 years ago

debbonow

Lo siento, chica.

3 years ago

Dusti264452

Qué es el differentes between solo y sola

2 years ago

amble2lingo

¿Qué es la diferencia entre solo y sola? When used as an adjective, "solo" is the masculine form and "sola" is the feminine form. A man would say: "Estoy solo (I am alone)," a woman would say: "Estoy sola." So we know that Duo's sentence was spoken by a woman. If it was spoken by a man, it would be: "Yo duermo solo y como solo." Ésa es la sola diferencia.

When used as an adverb (meaning only/just) it is always "sólo" (or more recently "solo"). Example: Sólo quiero lo mejor para ti. (I only want the best for you). For more info see: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/solo

2 years ago

celieboo

Asounds likeacountry or soul song. Lol.

2 years ago

nikhilhood

is it a woman talking because of 'Sola'?

2 years ago

SiaPahno

It is better to be alone than in bad company.

2 years ago

LaminSawo

Shouldn't it be 'solamente' instead of 'sola'?

2 years ago

Mjahdah

No solamente is more a kin to saying 'only'.....solamente para ti - only for you.

2 years ago

beorat

And I never sit with my back to the door

2 years ago

Yousefissa3

Simplimente!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

woodykiddy

We are all alone...

2 years ago

16sruthven

Reminds me of Frankenstein's monster, or a recluse/hermit.

2 years ago

quasi8

same

2 years ago

Andrew291617

Badass alert

2 years ago

khana2016

That is my worst nightmare...Sad, but true for some people..

2 years ago

JiaxiMonte
<h1>foreveralone</h1>
2 years ago

Giana888589

Well thats just depressing

2 years ago

GilGil14

I think doulingo is spying me hahaha

2 years ago

JanetGoode

I guess the flirting didn't help at all.

2 years ago

JanetGoode

The flirting didn't pay off.

2 years ago

Arya899103

Sound like something out of a romance book

2 years ago

BornAgain3

I did not know that im a lonely guy :(

2 years ago

Vera960309

Lonely person

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

She is a small girl

2 years ago

ahhemm

And singing about it

2 years ago

RaymondTse5

Instead of "duermo sola y como sola", can we say "duermo y como sola" like we do in English?

2 years ago

DoormanTalking

Hispanic Harold Crick?

2 years ago

Patrick_Lauber

feelsbadman.jpg

1 year ago

micheal.ok

I can actually use this sentence

1 year ago

keliminator04

I eat alone I sleep alone I win the title alone

1 year ago

adam264101

Aaaaaaa :(

1 year ago

Haiduke
Haiduke

Same

1 year ago

heartegg

forever alone

1 year ago

Jazmin940341

Well thats depressing :(

1 year ago

OliverGA

me irl

1 year ago

Jackie368639

Story of my life! Way to pour salt on an open wound.

1 year ago

Aurea897093

Man this is depressing, then I realized it's my life.

1 year ago

Aurea897093

Off I go to listen to "All by myself" by Celine Dion

1 year ago

theweirdbeard

This describes my life.

1 year ago

ScatterSwo1

Forever alone~

1 year ago

Beach_Pl3ase

Buzzkill lol

1 year ago

KyleFreeman17

cri

1 year ago

KyleFreeman17

You think this is the same person who sleeps and eats in the basement?

1 year ago

4sikirve

And that's being single, kids!

1 year ago

atmosfia1

My dog sleeps on my bed. How do I say this is Spanish without it sounding like he sleeps IN the bed?

1 year ago

firasBrinj

Forever alone

1 year ago

UniWarHorse

the story of my life

1 year ago

DrAlexey

It should be a female voice, maybe?

11 months ago

Jordan36593

Why sola and not solo ?

8 months ago

Kalle416356

Your imaginary friend will always be with you.

7 months ago

GracenCox

Meh

7 months ago

Declan428275

duolingo knows me so well its scary

6 months ago

skfarouk

That was a low blow Duolingo

lonely , i'm no lonely. i have nobody to call my own - Akon..

5 months ago

JamesMan2

Sounds like a 9gagger

5 months ago

AdonisCham1

Yo! First you called my pig ugly. Now this?

4 months ago

altenza
altenza

One word to imagine this "JONES"

3 months ago

John620841

She needs a talking horse

3 months ago

David252327

They're assuming a female is speaking, yes? Since I am a man I would use solo, would I not?

3 months ago

ROBERTO778394

I DON'T THINK THAT IT'S DEPRESSING.....I THINK THAT EVERYONE SHOULD RESERVE TIME FOR THEMSELVES.....EVEN THOSE WHO ARE MARRIED WITH CHILDREN......HELPS KEEP WHAT'S LEFT OF YOUR SANITY...

2 months ago

Gwendolina

What is different about I sleep alone and I eat alone. compared with I sleep alone and eat alone.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

One has one I, the other two.

5 years ago

BennyRenard
BennyRenard

Doesn't matter, both should be acceptable. Verbs conjugated implicitly contain their corresponding pronoun, so the 'I' should either be added or left off according to emphasis/how you think the author would have written it in English... Anyways. You might think the second 'I' should be left off (I would tend to agree), but keeping it there should still be technically correct [would probably rely upon more sentences to decide on which to use. The explicit use of 'yo' initially would indicate that you might ought use only one, but...]

5 years ago

HagueAndrew

Can you explain why, 'I eat and I sleep on my own' should not be accepted?

3 years ago

droma
droma

both are accepted

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Sola siempre?

5 years ago

bobmccollum

Awww...

4 years ago

tonikessler

The more rest and food

4 years ago

57flora

often stated as the better half no wonder she wants to be alone

4 years ago

emilio.cas

Did you ever consider speaking normally?

4 years ago

mattjohnch

Y morire solo.

4 years ago

kursatkara
kursatkara

...because I am a loser !

4 years ago

DannyH2
DannyH2

Forever alona haha

4 years ago

AlexandraT803168

it is about me...lol

4 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

So depressed

4 years ago

AvishekPaul

Well, this is saddening. :(

4 years ago

akash865

Story of her life

4 years ago

NewtPurple106

Hey, is "y" in Spanish pronounced like "j"??? :)

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

Sola para siempre...

3 years ago

Yunleaaa

that is real TAT

3 years ago

midnight27

Is this a roundabout way of someone telling someone else that they are single?

3 years ago

omerk2611

Forever alone :(

3 years ago

CaliGuy225

; - ;

3 years ago

DaneJeffOlson

mi puta vida...

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Because "sola" was repeated in the sentence, I was able to guess the meaning. Solo-by myself-aloooone

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

The speaker doesn't have family, huh?

3 years ago

corcjo2

I sleep on my own and eat on my own

3 years ago

fcher

Is saying "Yo duermo y como sola" accurate?

3 years ago

christyvarghese

Sola siempre

3 years ago

Jermaxonz

Yo trabajo solo

3 years ago

kaelyn_johnson

Es un poco triste :')))

3 years ago

tzvipi
tzvipi

Sola, as derived from the word Solo :)

3 years ago

harley189122

What a sad life jajaja poricito

3 years ago

carlaquest

Well, this is a depressing sentence...

3 years ago

NazarAizere

Forever alone

3 years ago

DianaKim2

Well..as long as you don't die alone

3 years ago

shahrukhs

Sociopath alert!

3 years ago

ashley123662

Aw :(

2 years ago

Raincoatpiggo

I wrote "I eat alone and sleep alone" and it counted it wrong. Does the order really matter?

2 years ago

obbyobynov

Story of my life

2 years ago

SerenaSimson

Must be homeless.......………

2 years ago

kristen-kirsten

Todo sola. Es mi vida y lo escogí.

2 years ago

OreAgbaje

That's pretty sad, haha.

2 years ago

habit456

tell me about it

2 years ago

ArgentSilverman

Now I feel awful.

2 years ago

_LANAE
<h1>lonerlife :(</h1>
2 years ago

taylor-1312

That's not sad at all..

2 years ago

AlpacaGodess

LOL FOREVER ALONE!!!!!

2 years ago

tgmiller3

this one made me laugh,, lol

2 years ago

_8675309_

Tu eres muy solitario...

2 years ago

Makaya9

That is too accurate

2 years ago

anneominous242

Soml

2 years ago

Zslamic

Raah

2 years ago

android629

Who else is a f.a cancer

2 years ago

Philip841647

Sad life bruhhh

2 years ago

PartApart

womp womp

5 years ago

Sanmiguel82

why is it a feminine "sola" when it should read as a masculine "solo" ( confused.com ) :-(

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

for you it would be solo but if a woman wants to say it, it's sola. they have to teach it too ;after all, they are half the population.

5 years ago

sendero

You mean they have to 'learn' it

4 years ago

TalPenguin

How antipathetic of her.

5 years ago

thewizman
thewizman

Yo duermo solo y 'como' sola (I sleep alone and as a single.)

debe ser (should be) Yo duermo solo y 'comer' solo. (I sleep alone and eat alone.) como = as comer = eat

4 years ago

droma
droma

"como" in the sentence is a conjugation in the first person present of the verb "comer", so the sentence as duolingo presented is correct.

You used "comer", i assume thinking that it is an "adverb", when it is in fact, a "verb."

"como" used as an adverb: He works AS a fireman. = él trabaja "como" bombero.

"como" used as a verb in to first person present: I EAT breakfast. = como desayuno .

As you can see "como" as an adverb and "como" as a conjugation of the verb "comer" are entirely different words.

4 years ago

Eriklover555

If the sentence is "I sleep alone and I eat alone," why would you write "I sleep alone and to eat alone"? "I sleep alone and eat alone" has an implied "I eat alone" in English, so it would translate as "Yo como" or "Como."

4 years ago

biblecat

I translated it: I am a loser. I said I was wrong....but I still think I'm right!

5 years ago