"Yoduermosolaycomosola."

Translation:I sleep alone and eat alone.

5 years ago

122 Comments


lyssjohnston

Well that's depressing

5 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

at least she has all those cell phones and a pet elephant to keep her company.

5 years ago

carlaquest

Don't forget her pet beer-drinking bear too!

3 years ago

FrederickK181661

A pet elephant that eats a lot of rice

2 years ago

MihaitaGeorge

I am her alcoholic bear...

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

Lol

4 years ago

AlpacaGodess

lol :'D

2 years ago

PeterLord1

I hope she doesn,t eat whilst she,s sleeping.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Or sleep while she's eating

3 years ago

Skinnybastard

the worlds most depressed person of all time

2 years ago

EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

Duo

4 years ago

carlaquest

That's going to give me nightmares...

3 years ago

majuank

Holy crap! What is that

2 years ago

heartegg

It's a meme called forever alone

1 year ago

CajunCoder

You need more points for that one lol

3 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

Please tell me how to do that

1 year ago

Samantha007

Beautiful

3 years ago

Jazmin940341

WTF

1 year ago

jarbv

This is the life the robotic speaker woman has chosen :c

4 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

I got it for the man - still as sola though

1 year ago

Vatnid
Vatnid

Yo duermo sola, como sola y lloro sola. :(

5 years ago

priella1
5 years ago

s62116991

Hombre! the picture scared me!

4 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

I wasn't going to sleep tonight anyway :|

4 years ago

PruebaRana

As the saying, better alone than in bad company

5 years ago

AutumnSunset

Too true! Have another lingot.

2 years ago

threeara

Since it's "sola" does that mean this sentence must refer to a feminine speaker?

5 years ago

Ana_delrey

Yeah, it does. :)

5 years ago

ken.goodwi

Thx. This was my quesion as well.

4 years ago

MichaelPai19

ya was wondering that as well. but enjoyed the distraction to get the answer. :)

1 year ago

clearer-skies

forever alone

5 years ago

dafoxe

Sola para siempre

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

here use sola is mean the person is a female. so if it was a man then will be solo?

4 years ago

poesraven1984

Exactamente. :)

4 years ago

attis765
attis765

someone hand me a tissue, please

4 years ago

Languagetarian

Cue Celine Dion's song: All By Myself

"...All by myself Don't wanna be All by myself Anymoooooooooore!..."

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Not that it matters but that is not really Celine's song, and the original is a thousand times more maudlin.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-o9gf_soFBM

3 years ago

Mjahdah

Although Celine has been one of my top favs, I've always prefered the Eric Carmen version.

2 years ago

TheDrWho

YOU ARE NOT ALONE!!!

3 years ago

captbarry

Yo bebo solo.

-GT

2 years ago

kingside28

If it was a masculine speaker it would be "yo duermo solo y como solo"?

3 years ago

DieDeutscheKatze

Cierto

6 months ago

faerys

when duolingo gets way too personal...

3 years ago

Joeltheberkshire

Just had to kick me while I'm down Duolingo... jeez im just trying better myself here!

2 years ago

Kofayi

anyone notice that it is an ADVERB......

4 years ago

Liedchronism
Liedchronism

Camino una calle sola, la sola calle yo seeeee~

4 years ago

MjRosser

I said i sleep alone.and eat alone and it marked it wrong

3 years ago

alariz00
alariz00

When duolingo hits too close to home....

2 years ago

Jontona

Why is it "sola"...when there is no indication that it is a woman speaking?

4 years ago

poesraven1984

"Sola" implies that they are female. I would assume if this were a real person speaking to you face to face, you would know their gender, but in this context that is the only way you know just from reading the sentence.

4 years ago

theRealRabbit

I feel you, Duo. I feel you...

3 years ago

RinaAritonang

My life

2 years ago

askip3

Jorge Thoroughgood

4 years ago

CaseyHauko

Yo bebo solo, si con nadie mas

4 years ago

Oliblue

sounds like my life :(

3 years ago

ehomebonnell
ehomebonnell

What are you a hermit???

4 years ago

bluesharkgeek

Aww thats mean

2 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

would there be a different way to say 'i eat and sleep alone' or would it be the same wording

3 years ago

Redoub
Redoub

Am i correct to assume you should be able to change 'eat' by 'dine'? Or is there a better word to translate 'dine' by?

3 years ago

Lauren_S_Li

Could you say I sleep alone and I eat alone?

3 years ago

AmieK22

wouldnt it be "duerma" since its "sola"?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Verbs do NOT have gender!!!

3 years ago

debbonow

Lo siento, chica.

3 years ago

Dusti264452

Qué es el differentes between solo y sola

3 years ago

amble2lingo

¿Qué es la diferencia entre solo y sola? When used as an adjective, "solo" is the masculine form and "sola" is the feminine form. A man would say: "Estoy solo (I am alone)," a woman would say: "Estoy sola." So we know that Duo's sentence was spoken by a woman. If it was spoken by a man, it would be: "Yo duermo solo y como solo." Ésa es la sola diferencia.

When used as an adverb (meaning only/just) it is always "sólo" (or more recently "solo"). Example: Sólo quiero lo mejor para ti. (I only want the best for you). For more info see: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/solo

2 years ago

celieboo

Asounds likeacountry or soul song. Lol.

2 years ago

nikhilhood

is it a woman talking because of 'Sola'?

2 years ago

SiaPahno

It is better to be alone than in bad company.

2 years ago

LaminSawo

Shouldn't it be 'solamente' instead of 'sola'?

2 years ago

Mjahdah

No solamente is more a kin to saying 'only'.....solamente para ti - only for you.

2 years ago

beorat

And I never sit with my back to the door

2 years ago

Yousefissa3

Simplimente!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

woodykiddy

We are all alone...

2 years ago

16sruthven

Reminds me of Frankenstein's monster, or a recluse/hermit.

2 years ago

quasi8

same

2 years ago

Andrew291617

Badass alert

2 years ago

khana2016

That is my worst nightmare...Sad, but true for some people..

2 years ago

JiaxiMonte
<h1>foreveralone</h1>
2 years ago

Giana888589

Well thats just depressing

2 years ago

GilGil14

I think doulingo is spying me hahaha

2 years ago

JanetGoode

I guess the flirting didn't help at all.

2 years ago

JanetGoode

The flirting didn't pay off.

2 years ago

Arya899103

Sound like something out of a romance book

2 years ago

BornAgain3

I did not know that im a lonely guy :(

2 years ago

Vera960309

Lonely person

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

She is a small girl

2 years ago

ahhemm

And singing about it

2 years ago

RaymondTse5

Instead of "duermo sola y como sola", can we say "duermo y como sola" like we do in English?

2 years ago

DoormanTalking

Hispanic Harold Crick?

2 years ago

Patrick_Lauber

feelsbadman.jpg

2 years ago

micheal.ok

I can actually use this sentence

2 years ago

keliminator04

I eat alone I sleep alone I win the title alone

2 years ago

adam264101

Aaaaaaa :(

2 years ago

Haiduke
Haiduke

Same

2 years ago

heartegg

forever alone

1 year ago

Jazmin940341

Well thats depressing :(

1 year ago

OliverGA
OliverGA

me irl

1 year ago

Jackie368639

Story of my life! Way to pour salt on an open wound.

1 year ago

Aurea897093

Man this is depressing, then I realized it's my life.

1 year ago

Aurea897093

Off I go to listen to "All by myself" by Celine Dion

1 year ago

theweirdbeard

This describes my life.

1 year ago

ScatterSwo1

Forever alone~

1 year ago

Beach_Pl3ase

Buzzkill lol

1 year ago

KyleFreeman17

cri

1 year ago

KyleFreeman17

You think this is the same person who sleeps and eats in the basement?

1 year ago

4sikirve

And that's being single, kids!

1 year ago

atmosfia1

My dog sleeps on my bed. How do I say this is Spanish without it sounding like he sleeps IN the bed?

1 year ago

firasBrinj

Forever alone

1 year ago

UniWarHorse

the story of my life

1 year ago

DrAlexey

It should be a female voice, maybe?

1 year ago

Jordan36593

Why sola and not solo ?

11 months ago

Kalle416356

Your imaginary friend will always be with you.

10 months ago

GracenCox

Meh

10 months ago

Declan428275

duolingo knows me so well its scary

8 months ago

skfarouk

That was a low blow Duolingo

lonely , i'm no lonely. i have nobody to call my own - Akon..

7 months ago

JamesMan2

Sounds like a 9gagger

7 months ago

AdonisCham1

Yo! First you called my pig ugly. Now this?

6 months ago

altenza
altenza

One word to imagine this "JONES"

5 months ago

John620841

She needs a talking horse

5 months ago

David252327

They're assuming a female is speaking, yes? Since I am a man I would use solo, would I not?

5 months ago

ROBERTO778394

I DON'T THINK THAT IT'S DEPRESSING.....I THINK THAT EVERYONE SHOULD RESERVE TIME FOR THEMSELVES.....EVEN THOSE WHO ARE MARRIED WITH CHILDREN......HELPS KEEP WHAT'S LEFT OF YOUR SANITY...

4 months ago

michaelaffuso

Why isn't "I sleep and eat alone" correct?

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.