"Yo duermo sola y como sola."

Translation:I sleep alone and eat alone.

April 11, 2013

123 Comments


lyssjohnston

Well that's depressing

April 30, 2013

mathcore

at least she has all those cell phones and a pet elephant to keep her company.

November 15, 2013

carlaquest

Don't forget her pet beer-drinking bear too!

September 15, 2015

FrederickK181661

A pet elephant that eats a lot of rice

April 1, 2016

MihaitaGeorge

I am her alcoholic bear...

May 18, 2017

FLchick

Lol

January 5, 2014

AlpacaGodess

lol :'D

February 6, 2016

PeterLord1

I hope she doesn,t eat whilst she,s sleeping.

March 18, 2015

BPS-PenuelO

Or sleep while she's eating

April 7, 2015

Skinnybastard

the worlds most depressed person of all time

April 18, 2016

EnjoyLanguages

Duo

August 20, 2014

carlaquest

That's going to give me nightmares...

September 15, 2015

majuank

Holy crap! What is that

September 15, 2016

heartegg

It's a meme called forever alone

January 1, 2017

CajunCoder

You need more points for that one lol

May 25, 2015

BendytheInkDemon

Please tell me how to do that

January 4, 2017

Samantha007

Beautiful

August 10, 2015

Jazmin940341

WTF

January 2, 2017

jarbv

This is the life the robotic speaker woman has chosen :c

May 18, 2014

HughB_au

I got it for the man - still as sola though

September 2, 2017

vatnid

Yo duermo sola, como sola y lloro sola. :(

September 30, 2013

priella1
October 14, 2013

s62116991

Hombre! the picture scared me!

July 10, 2014

ma5ticore

I wasn't going to sleep tonight anyway :|

September 8, 2014

PruebaRana

As the saying, better alone than in bad company

October 21, 2013

AutumnSunset

Too true! Have another lingot.

June 14, 2016

threeara

Since it's "sola" does that mean this sentence must refer to a feminine speaker?

July 19, 2013

Ana_delrey

Yeah, it does. :)

September 23, 2013

ken.goodwi

Thx. This was my quesion as well.

December 3, 2014

MichaelPai19

ya was wondering that as well. but enjoyed the distraction to get the answer. :)

March 6, 2017

clearer-skies

forever alone

November 29, 2013

dafoxe

Sola para siempre

October 12, 2014

seelian

here use sola is mean the person is a female. so if it was a man then will be solo?

January 13, 2014

poesraven1984

Exactamente. :)

October 29, 2014

attis765

someone hand me a tissue, please

February 21, 2014

Languagetarian

Cue Celine Dion's song: All By Myself

"...All by myself Don't wanna be All by myself Anymoooooooooore!..."

June 18, 2014

jindr004

Not that it matters but that is not really Celine's song, and the original is a thousand times more maudlin.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-o9gf_soFBM

June 13, 2015

Mjahdah

Although Celine has been one of my top favs, I've always prefered the Eric Carmen version.

March 30, 2016

TheDrWho

YOU ARE NOT ALONE!!!

August 24, 2015

captbarry

Yo bebo solo.

-GT

March 28, 2016

kingside28

If it was a masculine speaker it would be "yo duermo solo y como solo"?

January 10, 2015

DieDeutscheKatze

Cierto

May 18, 2018

faerys

when duolingo gets way too personal...

November 13, 2015

Joeltheberkshire

Just had to kick me while I'm down Duolingo... jeez im just trying better myself here!

May 26, 2016

Kofayi

anyone notice that it is an ADVERB......

May 14, 2014

EmpressRonnie

Camino una calle sola, la sola calle yo seeeee~

May 25, 2014

MjRosser

I said i sleep alone.and eat alone and it marked it wrong

September 22, 2015

alariz00

When duolingo hits too close to home....

April 18, 2016

Jontona

Why is it "sola"...when there is no indication that it is a woman speaking?

June 10, 2014

poesraven1984

"Sola" implies that they are female. I would assume if this were a real person speaking to you face to face, you would know their gender, but in this context that is the only way you know just from reading the sentence.

October 29, 2014

theRealRabbit

I feel you, Duo. I feel you...

October 24, 2015

RinaAritonang

My life

May 11, 2016

askip3

Jorge Thoroughgood

February 9, 2014

CaseyHauko

Yo bebo solo, si con nadie mas

May 30, 2014

Oliblue

sounds like my life :(

March 14, 2015

ehomebonnell

What are you a hermit???

November 5, 2014

bluesharkgeek

Aww thats mean

March 1, 2016

bodwisteve

would there be a different way to say 'i eat and sleep alone' or would it be the same wording

May 9, 2015

Redoub

Am i correct to assume you should be able to change 'eat' by 'dine'? Or is there a better word to translate 'dine' by?

May 27, 2015

Lauren_S_Li

Could you say I sleep alone and I eat alone?

August 25, 2015

AmieK22

wouldnt it be "duerma" since its "sola"?

September 8, 2015

amble2lingo

Verbs do NOT have gender!!!

November 8, 2015

debbonow

Lo siento, chica.

October 1, 2015

Dusti264452

Qué es el differentes between solo y sola

December 5, 2015

amble2lingo

¿Qué es la diferencia entre solo y sola? When used as an adjective, "solo" is the masculine form and "sola" is the feminine form. A man would say: "Estoy solo (I am alone)," a woman would say: "Estoy sola." So we know that Duo's sentence was spoken by a woman. If it was spoken by a man, it would be: "Yo duermo solo y como solo." Ésa es la sola diferencia.

When used as an adverb (meaning only/just) it is always "sólo" (or more recently "solo"). Example: Sólo quiero lo mejor para ti. (I only want the best for you). For more info see: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/solo

December 24, 2015

celieboo

Asounds likeacountry or soul song. Lol.

January 8, 2016

nikhilhood

is it a woman talking because of 'Sola'?

February 3, 2016

SiaPahno

It is better to be alone than in bad company.

March 13, 2016

LaminSawo

Shouldn't it be 'solamente' instead of 'sola'?

March 16, 2016

Mjahdah

No solamente is more a kin to saying 'only'.....solamente para ti - only for you.

March 30, 2016

beorat

And I never sit with my back to the door

March 21, 2016

Yousefissa3

Simplimente!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 25, 2016

woodykiddy

We are all alone...

March 27, 2016

16sruthven

Reminds me of Frankenstein's monster, or a recluse/hermit.

March 29, 2016

quasi8

same

March 31, 2016

Andrew291617

Badass alert

April 7, 2016

khana2016

That is my worst nightmare...Sad, but true for some people..

April 7, 2016

JiaxiMonte
<h1>foreveralone</h1>
April 7, 2016

Giana888589

Well thats just depressing

April 8, 2016

GilGil14

I think doulingo is spying me hahaha

April 22, 2016

JanetGoode

I guess the flirting didn't help at all.

April 29, 2016

JanetGoode

The flirting didn't pay off.

April 29, 2016

Arya899103

Sound like something out of a romance book

May 1, 2016

BornAgain3

I did not know that im a lonely guy :(

May 1, 2016

Vera960309

Lonely person

June 22, 2016

alejandrocarmo

She is a small girl

June 30, 2016

ahhemm

And singing about it

July 6, 2016

RaymondTse5

Instead of "duermo sola y como sola", can we say "duermo y como sola" like we do in English?

August 13, 2016

DoormanTalking

Hispanic Harold Crick?

October 11, 2016

Patrick_Lauber

feelsbadman.jpg

November 7, 2016

micheal.ok

I can actually use this sentence

November 12, 2016

keliminator04

I eat alone I sleep alone I win the title alone

November 20, 2016

adam264101

Aaaaaaa :(

November 29, 2016

Haiduke

Same

December 14, 2016

heartegg

forever alone

January 1, 2017

Jazmin940341

Well thats depressing :(

January 2, 2017

OliverGA

me irl

January 24, 2017

Jackie368639

Story of my life! Way to pour salt on an open wound.

January 29, 2017

Aurea897093

Man this is depressing, then I realized it's my life.

March 27, 2017

Aurea897093

Off I go to listen to "All by myself" by Celine Dion

March 27, 2017

theweirdbeard

This describes my life.

April 25, 2017

ScatterSwo1

Forever alone~

April 30, 2017

Beach_Pl3ase

Buzzkill lol

May 10, 2017

KyleFreeman17

cri

May 28, 2017

KyleFreeman17

You think this is the same person who sleeps and eats in the basement?

June 5, 2017

4sikirve

And that's being single, kids!

July 1, 2017

atmosfia1

My dog sleeps on my bed. How do I say this is Spanish without it sounding like he sleeps IN the bed?

July 2, 2017

firasBrinj

Forever alone

August 27, 2017

UniWarHorse

the story of my life

October 12, 2017

DrAlexey

It should be a female voice, maybe?

November 12, 2017

Jordan36593

Why sola and not solo ?

January 14, 2018

Kalle416356

Your imaginary friend will always be with you.

February 12, 2018

GracenCox

Meh

February 13, 2018

Declan428275

duolingo knows me so well its scary

April 8, 2018

skfarouk

That was a low blow Duolingo

lonely , i'm no lonely. i have nobody to call my own - Akon..

April 21, 2018

JamesMan2

Sounds like a 9gagger

May 5, 2018

altenza

One word to imagine this "JONES"

June 18, 2018

John620841

She needs a talking horse

June 25, 2018

David252327

They're assuming a female is speaking, yes? Since I am a man I would use solo, would I not?

June 26, 2018

ROBERTO778394

I DON'T THINK THAT IT'S DEPRESSING.....I THINK THAT EVERYONE SHOULD RESERVE TIME FOR THEMSELVES.....EVEN THOSE WHO ARE MARRIED WITH CHILDREN......HELPS KEEP WHAT'S LEFT OF YOUR SANITY...

July 20, 2018

michaelaffuso

Why isn't "I sleep and eat alone" correct?

December 9, 2018

Mari377377

Dear diary...

February 19, 2019

optimist_creeper

bien, soy yo!

June 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.