1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo otto in totale."

"Noi siamo otto in totale."

Translation:We are eight in total.

May 28, 2014

23 Comments


naomisankaran

"There are eight of us in total" wasn't accepted - is this just me or would that be a correct way to translate it into English?


roman2095

it's accepted now


percyflage

Yes. March 15 '16


KarenColle

Duo doesn't like, perhaps, that you 1) changed the subject/verb from "we are" to "there are" and 2) added "of us" to your translation. I hope this helps. :-)


marena52

It does not matter if they like it. It is a correct answer


peggy582366

I know German talks like that but usually in USA we add "of us" unless we are counting heads. It isn't wrong in English, just not as common


marena52

I said the same thing. It is also a correct answer as this app needs to review it's responses


FluidSmoke

Why is altogether not accepted?


wildswansatcoole

Still not accepted March 2018 - I've reported it


Han_og

I agree with these concerns, it's a very Italianified English way of saying it. Most native English speakers would just say, there are eight of us.


Sw7Ky

No, my instinctive answer as an ancient English woman was "altogether' and it was "not correct" Aaargh!


vanDecken

I am relieved to read this. I felt very uncomfortable to see poor boots2337 so drastically voted down.


juanmatias87

"We are 8" does not mean there are 8 people. I means that the people are 8 years old...


akilleyca.48

"We are 8 in total" actually means if you add up our ages the answer is eight...


peggy582366

Ha-ha. Maybe that's why we don't do it


RUMNCOKE

In an Italian coursebook I saw the expression "siamo in quattro" for "there are 4 of us". When do you add the "in" before the number?


DaniNolan

I think "We are 8, total." should also be accepted


HaroldWonh

That doesn't sound natural in English.


MitchellDe201488

That is exactly how I would say it in a casual setting. I grew up and have lived in several places in the US.


Randonneur3

There are eight of us. Reported, again.


eveningpirate

"we total eight" is wrong ... astonished


Randonneur3

This is a bit idiomatic : I like, 'There are eight of us', or 'There are eight of us altogether'.


peggy582366

Sorry i think it finished yesterday. Ammachi.org. not sure where she went

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.