Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El bebé duerme en la cuna."

Translation:The baby sleeps in the crib.

0
5 years ago

85 Comments


EugeneTiffany

Duerme means sleep, not sleeping.

If you want want to use the word, sleeping, then you must translate from. "El bebé está durmiendo en la cuna." This means "the baby is sleeping in the crib." The duoLingo sentence only means "the baby sleeps in the crib." Again, "duerme" does not mean sleeping.

Note, I post messages like this to correct gross misinformation which can lead too many innocent victims astray. And I hopefully look for others ahead of me to do the same so I am not lead astray by misinformation as being pushed forth here.

122
Reply14 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

This is good advice for not losing a heart on Duo but is misinformation re Spanish! Duerme means (él, ella, usted) sleeps OR does sleep - used a lot in English to form a question (does he sleep?) or a negative (these days we say he does not sleep rather than he sleeps not!) - OR "is sleeping" in the positive declarative "he is sleeping" and you can imagine the negative or question form. Technically I think it's called a progressive tense or present continuous and Spanish represents it with él duerme. The construction Eugene gives has a much narrower meaning in English - he is sleeping right now, at this very minute (.... so he cannot come to the phone, e.g.) -but a more general statement e.g. he is sleeping for 8 hours a night, is 3l duerme. Hope that is clear ..... But at present Duo likes the simple "he sleeps" translation so send in a report but if you wanna keep your hearts....!!

44
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Thank you for that.

9
Reply3 years ago

johnbaums

Is there any reason why "the baby sleeps in the cot" is not accepted? DL tells me it should be "the baby sleeps on the cot", which seems odd to me. Also, the translation above this comment thread is "the baby sleeps in the crib".

32
Reply3 years ago

MickMason

I'm English, not American so we use "cot". Also, "en" in English means "in" not on. "On" in Spanish is "sobre" or to be more correct "enzima" but en is the correct preposition.

So, when I put "the baby sleeps in the cot" in English this is perfectly correct.

13
Reply13 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

MickMason - I do not understand what you mean by the statement "en" in English means "in" Do you mean: the Spanish word "en" means "in" in English? If so, you are only partially correct and misleading. It can also mean "on" and is often used in this way. Context usually tells us whether to translate into English as "in" or as "on".

14
Reply3 years ago

diazcarreras
diazcarreras

encima not enzima

2
Reply1 year ago

kate2207
kate2207

Same the baby sleeps in the cot makes sense you would only say someone sleeps on the cot if they do what my brother did once and sleep on a flat packed cot or my cat that sleeps on the mozzie net covering the cot. I think they got confused because you can sleep on a bed and treated cot the same way which doesn't work.

11
Reply3 years ago

Nina1657

My translation of "the baby sleeps in the cot" was deemed incorrect also (still). According to Duolingo I should have said "on the cot" (as opposed to "in the crib"). I have heard of babies described as being "in the cot" all my life. I wonder if that is an Australian peculiarity? But when you think about it, they are not perched on the frame but within it, usually under covers - hence "in the cot". Even if the other translation is by the book, I have never heard it. Perhaps we need more correct options to cover all the possibilities?

5
Reply2 years ago

PinBains

Iron helps us play. Hello Joe

12
Reply53 years ago

Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

How does this comment not have more likes, seriously? =D

1
Reply2 years ago

ceb1983
ceb1983

Mwuahahahahaha

1
Reply2 years ago

TheHamCo

So does the accent on the last "e" of the noun "bebe" change it pronunciation compared to the verb "bebe"?

5
Reply5 years ago

PandoraLynn

Yes. It should put the stress/emphasis on the last "e" as opposed to bebe (drink) which has no emphasis. I think I might have trouble understanding the difference when spoken.

6
Reply5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I think there is a stress on the first syllable of "bebe" (drink).

9
Reply5 years ago

BellaBlade

A light stress only, almost silent. This is not important on Spanish vocab.

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

bellablade- yes it is, if you want to avoid confusion

1
Reply3 years ago

ps104
ps104

she, he drinks= el bebe .There is not a stress on the first syllable of "bebe" (drink) but YES there is a stress on the first syllable of" baby" in spanish. I'M SPANISH

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

ps104- this isn't what my profesor, who lives in Madrid teached me. My grammar teached me also that the stress has to be put when a noun finishes by a vowel or S or N, the stress goes on the syllable before the last one. baby in Spanish is bebé, yes there's a stress, but not on the first syllable as you said, but on the last one bebÉ. You're saying exactly the contrary of grammar rules about stress and accents. Are you sure you're a native? I have a doubt here.

2
Reply23 years ago

col3.14

WOW YOU'RE GOOD @ LEARNIG LANGUAGES! YOU'RE LIKE LEARNING 12 LANGUAGES. GOD BLESS YOU!

0
Reply12 years ago

Kingston588112

16 actually

0
Reply9 months ago

Kingston588112

can bebe beber beben be interchanged

0
Reply9 months ago

BellaBlade

You must pay attention on what you hear. When you say bebé the last syllable is said whit emphasis.

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

pandora- No, there's a difference the written accent over bebÉ, puts the tonal accent on the last syllable. Yes there's a stress on bEbe, even though we can't see a written accent. So in conversation, it will be very easy to hear the difference. It's all about learning the rule for stress

0
Reply3 years ago

ajaxian

The baby is sleeping in the crib. This is present tense english, but not for duoligo

2
Reply4 years ago

Ernewein

You are right... the baby is sleeping in the crib means that presently the baby is in the crib sleeping. That is not what this sentence means. The baby might not even be home at the moment, she/he could be out at the park, wide awake and playing. And you could still express that when she does sleep she "duerme en la cuna". Two different meanings entirely

7
Reply4 years ago

guelen13

Thanks so much Ernewein

0
Reply3 years ago

DanielWaterworth

"The baby is sleeping in the crib" doesn't necessarily imply the baby is in the crib right now in English (although, that would certainly be the more normal interpretation without extra context).

0
Reply3 years ago

DanielWaterworth

For example, in response to the question "where is the baby sleeping these days?" or "where is the baby sleeping tonight?".

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

ajaxian- It would have been : el bebé esta durmiendo en la cuna

0
Reply3 years ago

Fatfool

The translation requires: 'The baby sleeps on the cot'? Why ON the cot? A cot is something a baby sleeps IN. Look at the picture of a cot. But it accepts that a baby sleeps in a crib.

2
Reply3 years ago

locka99

The baby sleeps in the cot - is marked as wrong. Says answer is on the cot when this is not correct

2
Reply3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Why is 'The baby sleeps in the cot.' incorrect? The correct solutions were 'in the crib' and 'on the cot'. In the UK we say that they sleep in the cot, not on top of it.

2
Reply3 years ago

Charley-Farley

Exactly as I thought - I hope you reported it

2
Reply3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Yep I did.

2
Reply3 years ago

Mary875792

It's American English. A baby sleeps in a crib. An army soldier sleeps on a cot (portable flat folding bed).

0
Reply1 year ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

why it is in the crib but it does not admit in the cot why does it have to be on the cot

2
Reply2 years ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

I know we have spoken about it before, but they still say you are wrong when you say in the cot WHY?

1
Reply2 years ago

Aribada

Is 'the baby' always masculine? Wondering if (and how) the gender changes for a known female baby?

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

aribada, a baby of course can be a boy or a girl, but the noun baby is always masculine.

1
Reply3 years ago

valensparks

accents in the wrong place and this could read 'he drinks sleeps in the crib'.....funny.

1
Reply3 years ago

JeanQ
JeanQ

LOL I actually did thought this should be the answer for a second, but when I tried to type it out, I realized this sentence had some grammer issue, so I changed my mind. I'm glad someone feel the same way as I did.

0
Reply2 years ago

ExHxTlPro

Does the word, "cuna" sound like, "una" when you hit the sound key?

1
Reply3 years ago

robert.spo

My problem exactly. At times, no matter how many times I replay, the apparent lack of enunciation on initial consonants has made me wonder what the heck is being said.

0
Reply3 years ago

viggenboy

Nope- sorry guys who ever did the English is clearly not a native English speaker - I answered "The baby sleeps in the cot", you said incorrect, it should be "The baby sleeps ON the cot". Nope sory, YOU are WRONG!

1
Reply3 years ago

tejano
tejano

Ahem. I am a native English speaker, though one of an American variety, and in 70 years I had never heard anyone refer to "sleeping in a cot" until reading through this thread. Where I live, in Texas, a cot is obviously something one would be "on" rather than "in," and we would seldom think of having a baby sleep on a cot, anyway. A cot, after all has no sides, so how do you get "in" it?

So, Googling the exact phrase, "on a cot", I get c. 800,000 hits demonstrating that preposition to have at least some usage, but ('hmmm'), the phrase "in a cot" yields somewhat more at slightly over a million. How could this be?

Definition of 'cot' from Oxford Online and Merriam-Webster:

1 North American A camp bed, particularly a portable, collapsible one. Example Sentences:

  • With trepidation, he slowly got out of one of the portable cots of the type that everyone slept in and put on a pair of cloth trousers.

  • After saying my goodnights, I returned to my tent and got comfortable on my collapsible cot.

Also: 1. 1 A plain narrow bed. OR 1.2 British: A baby’s crib.

So, yes, a cot may have sides, after all.

The English-speaking world is a very large place. Never be too quick to say (as many have on/in these fora) " Who would ever say that in English."

4
Reply3 years ago

locka99

Everyone in the UK would say the baby sleeps in a cot / crib. They might say in a bed or on a bed depending the context.

If you said the baby sleeps on the cot / crib you might get some worried looks.

3
Reply3 years ago

no1iona

A baby does not sleep 'on' a cot. I was marked incorrect on this sentence whereas i was gramatically correct. I should have got this mark.

1
Reply3 years ago

tejano
tejano

You are right; you should have gotten credit. Please report it.

But understand, the sentence and response were written by someone who simply didn't understand the difference between the British and American concept of "a cot." Here, a baby would rarely sleep on a "cot" at all. Here, it is not the same thing as a crib.

6
Reply3 years ago

Sjoerdd12
Sjoerdd12

I forgot the word 'cuna', "The baby sleeps in the...."

My options: crib, wall, machine, oven, dryer.

If I had this one wrong I should not have kids later in life lol

1
Reply2 years ago

brownskinpoppin

Can this also be translated as- "His baby sleeps in the crib"?

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, absolutely not. There is nothing in this sentence that indicates it is 'his' baby.

3
Reply4 years ago

egg101

"Él" is "he" but "El" is "the".

1
Reply4 years ago

MelissaSung

His baby sleeps in the crib would be su bebé duerme en la cuna

4
Reply3 years ago

Kristen.eaton

Does anyone know if there is an easy way to find and use accent marks when using the android phone app? I got this wrong simply because I didnt use the accent mark. I knew I needed it, but I can't figure out how to use them from my cell phone.

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

It depends on which keyboard you are using. Can't help you without that info. On many, hold down the corresponding letter for more options. For instance, to type 'é' hold down 'e' and more options appear. But it depends on which keyboard you have.

2
Reply4 years ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

You should take into consideration that "El" doesn't have an accent mark here

0
Reply3 years ago

Anne981611

I would never say "on the cot", always "in the cot". "Crib" is not a widely used word.

0
Reply2 years ago

BrewsterUK

Baby's sleep IN cots not ON them, so why is "The baby sleeps in the cot" rejected?

0
Reply2 years ago