"Eu falei em português, mas ele não me entendia."

Translation:I spoke in Portuguese, but he could not understand me.

April 11, 2013

9 Comments


jayeless

I feel like most of the sentences in this lesson have really bad English translations :/ If "I spoke in Portuguese", that means we're talking about a specific moment in time, so "he did not use to understand me" is not a good follow-up. It should be "he wasn't understanding me" or even "he didn't understand me".

April 11, 2013

jaytima

Same. I'm no pro but this lesson has been all over the place and confusing.

May 28, 2013

baarreth_old

I was asking myself if "he didn't understand me" was good english.

Thank you!

March 17, 2014

emeyr

"He didn't understand me" is correct. The "simple past" can express repetitive actions that take place over a period of time.

June 2, 2017

Diogo.Alvarez

I believe this is one of the hardest sentences to translate from Portuguese to English I've seen in Duolingo. Given that "used to" does not fit here, "understand" is a stative verb so we can't use it in gerund and using past simple to both verbs does not deliver the idea intended by the sentence in Portuguese, I think that adding an idea of continuation to the sentence is the best possibility (though not exact at all), e.g. "I spoke in Portuguese, but he continued not to understand me". What do you guys think?

September 1, 2016

emeyr

The simple past describes habits and repetitive activities as well as short-time actions.

• I spoke in Portuguese, but he didn't understand me.
• Falei em português, mas ele não me entendia.

March 7, 2018

lbedzl

The audio says "ela não me entendia."

February 20, 2018

YanklSalan

Yes. Weird. He says ela but the only choice is ele

March 7, 2018

emeyr

Danmoller discusses the difference in pronunciation:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2629512/Ele-vs-Ela-pronunciations

July 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.