"Eu falei em português, mas ele não me entendia."

Translation:I spoke in Portuguese, but he could not understand me.

April 11, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jayeless

I feel like most of the sentences in this lesson have really bad English translations :/ If "I spoke in Portuguese", that means we're talking about a specific moment in time, so "he did not use to understand me" is not a good follow-up. It should be "he wasn't understanding me" or even "he didn't understand me".


jaytima

Same. I'm no pro but this lesson has been all over the place and confusing.


baarreth_old

I was asking myself if "he didn't understand me" was good english.

Thank you!


RaulLAcevedo

I agree, I answered … he did not understand me. After all, how would you know what he could or couldn't do ? That is bad English.


lbedzl

The audio says "ela não me entendia."


YanklSalan

Yes. Weird. He says ela but the only choice is ele


[deactivated user]

Cmschaub

    I understand the difference but I have played and replayed the audio on this question many times. It definitely sounds like ela to me.


GordonMilw

    Ditto. Annoying!


Charlie531761

    should be "did not understand me," not "he could not understand me."


Diogo.Alvarez

    I believe this is one of the hardest sentences to translate from Portuguese to English I've seen in Duolingo. Given that "used to" does not fit here, "understand" is a stative verb so we can't use it in gerund and using past simple to both verbs does not deliver the idea intended by the sentence in Portuguese, I think that adding an idea of continuation to the sentence is the best possibility (though not exact at all), e.g. "I spoke in Portuguese, but he continued not to understand me". What do you guys think?


    [deactivated user]

      The simple past is the most used past tense in English because it is flexible. It can describe habits/repetitive activities as well as short-term actions.

      • I spoke in Portuguese, but he didn't understand me.
      • Falei em português, mas ele não me entendia.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.