1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu falei em português, mas e…

"Eu falei em português, mas ele não me entendia."

Translation:I spoke in Portuguese, but he could not understand me.

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


jayeless

I feel like most of the sentences in this lesson have really bad English translations :/ If "I spoke in Portuguese", that means we're talking about a specific moment in time, so "he did not use to understand me" is not a good follow-up. It should be "he wasn't understanding me" or even "he didn't understand me".


jaytima

Same. I'm no pro but this lesson has been all over the place and confusing.


baarreth_old

I was asking myself if "he didn't understand me" was good english.

Thank you!


emeyr

"He didn't understand me" is correct. The "simple past" can express repetitive actions that take place over a period of time.


RaulLAcevedo

I agree, I answered … he did not understand me. After all, how would you know what he could or couldn't do ? That is bad English.


Diogo.Alvarez

I believe this is one of the hardest sentences to translate from Portuguese to English I've seen in Duolingo. Given that "used to" does not fit here, "understand" is a stative verb so we can't use it in gerund and using past simple to both verbs does not deliver the idea intended by the sentence in Portuguese, I think that adding an idea of continuation to the sentence is the best possibility (though not exact at all), e.g. "I spoke in Portuguese, but he continued not to understand me". What do you guys think?


emeyr

The simple past describes habits and repetitive activities as well as short-time actions.

• I spoke in Portuguese, but he didn't understand me.
• Falei em português, mas ele não me entendia.


lbedzl

The audio says "ela não me entendia."


YanklSalan

Yes. Weird. He says ela but the only choice is ele

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.