"You eat the apple."

Translation:Du isst den Apfel.

April 11, 2013

35 Comments


shreya.ad08

"sie" means "she" isn't it? please clarify! so how did "you" become "sie"???

June 19, 2013

AsphodelRain

The capitalised 'Sie' means 'You' (formal).

The 'sie' can mean 'she' or 'they'. The way to distinguish between these two is to look at the verb. Sie trinkt Wasser. (she) Sie trinken Wasser. (they)

(Note: 'Sie trinken Wasser.' could also mean, 'You (formal) drink water.' We can always tell if it is the 'formal You' though, because it is always capitalised.)

June 29, 2013

MarcoATGarcia

But it is weird because if the "You" is at the beggining of the setence, its gonna be capitalised. So i can't understand how it can be translated as "Sie". =/

August 31, 2013

pschilf

If it's the beginning of the sentence and the following verb is indicating plural, it can either be formal or plural you. It would therefore depend on the context.

September 1, 2013

Jackeygrey

Also, just to add to your point, the verb ending for the formal you, i.e. "Sie" is "-en". So

Sie essen can mean "You are eating" or "They are eating". This is an important point.

June 5, 2014

judderwocky

THANKS !

October 16, 2013

Pinkdelta

"sie"=she "Sie"= You (formal)/They

Only difference is if it's capitalized or not.

June 20, 2013

tylergrrrl

I never had an explanation of that, only of Ihr grr

July 23, 2013

ccollalto

And the verb following it.

August 18, 2013

artischocke

Trick question: "ihr esse den Apfel" would, at first glance, look like a correct translation since one is focused more on the pronoun (you -> du, ihr, Sie). However, the verb essen is incorrectly conjugated here for ihr as "esse"; the correct translation would have to read "ihr esst den Apfel"

July 18, 2013

mirkone89

I didn't understand when I have to use "Der", when "Das", when "Den"

August 27, 2013

pschilf

Because Apfel is masculine, "der" becomes "den" when accusative. If the sentence's accusative object was neutral, it would be "das" (--> no change here compared to "normal" case)

August 27, 2013

Amyreina

u use Den in accusative

October 11, 2013

hsachdevah

Why the solution says "den Apfel" instead of "der Apfel"?

April 14, 2013

LinoBordin

The apple is red -> Der Apfel (...) I eat the apple -> (...) den Apfel

June 24, 2013

jaimebree

because apple is accusative

April 27, 2013

Amyreina

yes may be its an error..cuz they translated it " Den Apfel isst sie " how come -_-

October 11, 2013

Armidil0

It had "You eat the apple" I wrote down "Du isst der Apfel." They said the correct translation was "Ihr esst den Apfel." Can anybody explain why Ihr was used instead of Du, and I understand the subsequent changes to the other words.

July 18, 2013

pschilf

It's not the pronoun that is wrong here, "Du isst" is correct. But it has to be "den Apfel" (accusative) instead of "der Apfel".

July 23, 2013

caitlinanne

What is the difference between einen and den. I know einen is indefinite and den is definite, but what makes that distinction?

April 11, 2013

Krueckauer

It's just like in English.

ein Apfel - an apple
der Apfel - the apple

April 11, 2013

1989hqq

why is "du isst" instead of "du esst"?

April 15, 2013

Krueckauer

du isst (singular)
ihr esst (plural)

April 15, 2013

derekdomino

I'm having a difficult time on when to use the forms of the word. For instance in this I put Du esst den Apfel.

August 24, 2013

Mechanigenic

"You eat the apple" can mean "Du isst den Apfel" or "Ihr esst den Apfel" or "Sie essen den Apfel", right?

September 14, 2013

KeybladeMaster

these two are correct:

Sie essen den Apfel. Ihr esst den Apfel.

My question is why is the plural "they" conjugation used for Sie (singular formal You)?

October 28, 2013

ryanraygun

"Sie esse das Apfel" is wrong because...?

November 2, 2013

Mary.Suciu

"den"is THIS or is THE?

November 17, 2013

ZelNg

The question says 'you eat the apple' and has 'Sie essen den Apfel' as one of the correct answers. Doesn't 'sie' here translates as 'they' instead of 'you?

November 18, 2013

lehane.vdm

I would like to know too because I answered with "Du essen den Apfel" and was marked incorrect telling me the correct answer is "Sie essen den Apfel"

February 21, 2014

PatrickYou

Sie at the beginning of a sentence would be capitalized whether it means you or she but since the conjugations for you (informal) and he/she/it are the same for to eat they should be counted.

December 23, 2013

OmArHaNy11

What are the conjugations of the verbs "eat" and "is" in german?

January 31, 2014

piano12345

Du means you, sie does to?

February 8, 2014

LORAV330

ok

May 6, 2014

Rishab.C

Why not Du?

June 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.