"Saya menemukan spons kuning."

Translation:I find a yellow sponge.

April 10, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RPiercearrow

Why isn't "I found the yellow sponge" acceptable?


Bev425285

The customized verb comes from temu/bertemu? So could be I meet a yellow sponge?


klingonpigeon

Why isn't "the yellow sponge" accepted? Is there something with the me-*-kan form that makes it indefinite?


DewiGwen

Why isnt discovered accepted ?


Diponegoro57

These short sentences without any context need to be almost transliterated. So it's 'a' yellow sponge, because 'spons kuning' is not qualified with a possessive or with '-nya', as it would have to be if it were 'the' yellow sponge. And it's present tense 'find' simply because there is no time marker (or time context) at all. Annoying, isn't it!


SteveMcQue18

I found a yellow sponge.

Did you find a yellow sponge?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.