"This green"

Translation:Ce vert

April 11, 2013

6 Comments


TaylorMacAwesome

Why is "verte" incorrect here?

April 11, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because we're talking about the color green, and colors are masculine in French (that' why we used "ce" and not "cette").

Beware though, the noun "couleur" is feminine, not masculine.

April 11, 2013

Daniel_Ferrer

Thank you!

January 6, 2014

AabLevellen

And if you got the exercise of writing what you heard (we all get different exercises on the same grammatical point), you would hear [vɛʀ] vert, not verte [vɛʀt].

February 22, 2014

mntalateyya

and why not "Ça vert"?

March 15, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"ça" is not a demonstrative adjective.

March 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.