1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This green"

"This green"

Translation:Ce vert

April 11, 2013

5 Comments


TaylorMacAwesome

Why is "verte" incorrect here?


Arjofocolovi

Because we're talking about the color green, and colors are masculine in French (that's why we used "ce" and not "cette").

Beware though, the noun "couleur" is feminine, not masculine.


AabLevellen

And if you got the exercise of writing what you heard (we all get different exercises on the same grammatical point), you would hear [vɛʀ] vert, not verte [vɛʀt].


mntalateyya

and why not "Ça vert"?


Arjofocolovi

"ça" is not a demonstrative adjective.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.