1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mulher não gosta mesmo…

"Minha mulher não gosta mesmo de gatos."

Translation:My wife really does not like cats.

April 11, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joebeach

It also accepted what I wrote at first: "My wife really doesn't like cats." (the dislike is strong in that sentence) But this doesn't have the same meaning as "My wife does not really like cats." (the dislike is not very strong in that sentence) Which one is a more accurate translation?


Paulenrique

The meaning is "my wife REALLY..."


Alf-Sawman

Just to be 100% clear, Paulo, you mean that 'mesmo' expresses a strong feeling, right? So the PT sentence means the wife almost hates cats, right?

  1. X really doesn't like cats = strong feeling, one could say hate
  2. X doesn't really lile cats = not extremely fond of cats, but acknowledge their existence and can stand them

You say that 1. is the meaning when using 'mesmo', right? :-)


Paulenrique

Exactly! You're completely right. For the 2nd you can say "minha mulher não gosta muito de gatos".


Alf-Sawman

Obrigadinho novamente! :-)


christraeger

mulher now means wife? What happened to esposa and marido?


Paulenrique

Mulher = woman, wife (sometimes its translated as "esposa", but the closest for that is "spouse") if one uses"minha", it becomes "wife"


KTKee-EnglishEng

So mulher is the most common word for wife, and esposa is the formal term?


Paulenrique

Mulher means wife when it is followed by a possessive:

  • minha mulher
  • sua mulher
  • a mulher dele, ...

kerenperla

Thankyou that was really helpful! I was getting a little confused when to use wife or woman..


TomislavSt6

Like Paulenruque said, esposa can also be translated as "spouse". But as English doesn't have grammatical gender, spouse can be both wife and husband (?). Correct me if i'm wrong.

Neither English nor Portuguese are my native languages. I speak Croatian as first language, and it's about the same as in Portuguese. esposa = supruga (spouse, wife), mulher = žena (woman, wife).

We also have gram. gender, so there is no ambiguity in the translation of "esposa" as it can only mean wife, i.e. "female spouse".


gernt

In English, spouse can be either wife or husband. I'm no authority, but I'm very sure the translation in this sense (meaning either husband or wife) has to be esposo and not esposa.


Paulenrique

As far as I know, "esposo" is only used for men and "esposos" for the couple, but the latter is rarely used.

A very common word that can be used for both man and woman is cônjuge. Though it is a male noun, it can also be used for women.


gernt

Paulenrique, because of your post, I also learned a new Spanish word: cónyuge. Thanks.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Why do you think esposo can mean husband or wife? It only ever means husband as far as I know.


jmmadden

I thought "mesmo" meant same??


surfx2015

yes, it means, but in this case "mesmo" means "really", it is used to emphasize the claim that his wife does not like cats


Danmoller

"Mesmo" is a very very versatile word, and indeed very difficult to fully understand.

It can take a lot of meanings, and it's really important to pay attention to "where" it is in the sentence.

The positioning will determine which word it refers to.

For instance:

  • Ele mesmo não gosta de gatos - "mesmo" is relating to "ele", so it's like "even he" or "he himself".
  • Ele não gosta mesmo de gatos - "mesmo" is relating to "gosta", so it's intensifying it: "he really dislikes cats". (Same as "não gosta de gatos mesmo")

The second sentence, though, depending on intonation, will become "he doesn't like cats anyway".

  • Deixa, eu não queria mesmo = It doesn't matter (let it go), I didn't want it anyway.

There is much more, when it's together with "nem" or "até", it will be "even":

  • Nem (mesmo) leite? = Not even milk? (Please don't ask this to vegetarians, it's boring)
  • Ele roubou até mesmo a própria família = He stole even his own family

barbaratorrance

mesmo == really and even


luke_antix

Is it correct to use 'dos' instead of 'de'? "Minha mulher não gosta mesmo dos gatos." Does it matter?


Paulenrique

Yes, by using "dos" you make it specific (maybe the husband's cats, for instance).


GuerraAmanda

Yeah, because dos = de + os


gernt

OK, I picked from the dictionary: My wife doesn't even like cats. It implies she doesn't like any animals. But it was counted wrong. I going to gripe just because it's now or never, but I'm not sure.


Bruno_Henrique0

You kinda answered your own question. The sentence ''My wife really does not like cats.'' means that she doesn't like cats, but maybe she likes dogs, birds... So that's different than ''My wife doesn't even like cats''. And by the way, the translation of the second one is ''Minha mulher nem gosta de gatos''.

Actually I'm confused by your comment. I'm not so sure if you were saying that.


dtturman

Does "as esposas" mean "handcuffs" in Portugese as well? LOL


dtturman

I ask, because it DOES in Spanish!


Ymeagain

Entirely coincidental, I'm sure!! On checking, I found: PT algemar → to handcuff & algemas → handcuffs and for ES esposar & esposas , as you said.


mahankr

I feel that a better translation of this sentence would be "My wife doesn't like cats at all."


[deactivated user]

    If you want to say that, it would be "Minha esposa não gosta nem um pouco de gatos". (Nem um pouco = at all)


Lexflex

    I interpreted this as "doesn't like cats as much", since "mesmo" means 'same' and I thought the meaning of the sentence would be "my woman/wife doesn't have the same love for cats that I have"


Paulenrique

    That would be "minha mulher não gosta tanto"... yes, sometimes words have a different meaning...


surfx2015

    yes, it means, but in this case "mesmo" means "really", it is used to emphasize the claim that his wife does not like cats


rosiewlf

    So, Duo is telling me the only "acceptable" translation of "mulher" here is "wife". I know in English using "my man" or "my woman" denotes a relationship (perhaps more appropriate in a country and western song, but still) that doesn't necessarily include marriage. Why is it not the same here?


R0aree

    Why does "de" come after mesmo and not gosta?


    [deactivated user]

      Because "mesmo" is emphasizing the word "gosta", so we have to keep the expression between the verb and the preposition.


Silverychris

      would "realmente" work better instead of "mesmo" here ? like in "minha mulher não realmente gosta de gatos" ?


Paulenrique

      Realmente comes before não. But mesmo works better and is more natural.


surfx2015

      it would be: "minha mulher não gosta realmente de gatos" (Pauloenrique's suggestion), and I agree with him, "mesmo" is better


DREDWARD

      I was marked WRONG for gatas,couldn't this be correct if you knew the female gender? Curious gato.... :)


surfx2015

      not in this case, the phrase means that his woman doesn't like cats, male or female, in generic form we say it with masculine gender: "cats" - "gatos"


PenguinGuey

      I don't get when or how to use mesmo? .-.


surfx2015

      it means "same", but in this case "mesmo" means "really", it is used to emphasize the claim that his wife does not like cats


graciaelena

      Should "my wife doesn't even like cats" be accepted? (cause Duolingo says mesmo can translate to even, so...)


surfx2015

      no, "mesmo" means "same/even", but in this case "mesmo" means "really", it is used to emphasize the claim that his wife does not like cats


barbaratorrance

      mesmo==even realmente==really which is correct


surfx2015

      "mesmo" means "same/even", but in this case "mesmo" means "really", it is used to emphasize the claim that his wife does not like cats


kadara_gata

      "....doesn't even.."? That makes just as much sense..does it not?


Magefall

      My woman does not really like cats.

      Its wrong, because Mulher doesn't mean woman anymore.


Danmoller

      If you look joebeach's comment you wil understand.


Scutigera

      Mean does not always mean mean either.

      Mean = definition
      Mean = not nice
      Mean = a type of average


Cat.taft

      It's not ridiculous at all, it's a very, very common expression. They're teaching you useful phrases that you will hear in Brazil.


tmartin33

      Would be much easier if they used the word for wife that they taught us earlier


Danmoller

      That's common expression in Brazil. "Minha mulher". VERY commom. It means "my wife".


jonthedrummer

      I disagree. It's very useful to know where synonyms exist. Are you using Duolingo to get XP points or to actually learn to use a language?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.