"The big birds are guests."

Translation:Rōvyz hontesse zentyssy issi.

April 10, 2019

2 Comments


ArchNiki1

why rovi not enough. i got that is kinda merges. but is it the only one solving

April 10, 2019

xPsGoDWh

Adjective endings in High Valyrian vary according to three things: the gender, number and the case of the noun. "Hontesse" is a solar noun, plural and in the nominative. In that case, it's "rōvyz" (well, it's a little more complicated, technically. See the link). "Rōvi" is for lunar/plural/nominative and solar/singular/accusative

See: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

April 11, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.