1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "I see the big bulls."

"I see the big bulls."

Translation:Rōvī vandissa urnen.

April 10, 2019

2 Comments


ArchNiki1

why not Rovyz vandyssy urnen


xPsGoDWh

"Vandyssy" is never the correct plural, though, unless I am very mistaken. That's only the plural for solar nouns in the second declension (which end in -ys). Vandis is a solar noun in the fifth declension (which end in -is).

"Rovyz" would be correct if "vandis" were in the nominative plural, but it's in the accusative plural, since it's the object of the sentence, not the subject.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.