"Do you believe in God?"

Translation:Kamu percaya kepada Tuhan?

April 10, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matamalam

Shouldn't this as a question start with apakah?


rbr7dl

Yes I believe so. Apakah kamu percaya kepada Tuhan? = Do you believe in God. Kamu percaya kepada Tuhan? = You believe in God?


kuyaC

Shouldn't
kamu percaya akan tuhan
also be accepted?


Ronja563992

"akan" means "will/going to", so it doesn't make sense here


kuyaC

It also means:

"regarding, concerning, as for" according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/akan#Indonesian

I've seen "akan" being used in similar ways as in the example I provided.


Ronja563992

Yes you are right. I don't know why I didn't think of that. Probably did too many beginner's exercises before that ;) I asked a native speaker and he said you can use akan here. He also said the question in general should actually start with "apakah". So it would be: Apakah kamu percaya akan Tuhan?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.