1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è un topo nella mia zuppa."

"C'è un topo nella mia zuppa."

Translation:A mouse is in my soup.

April 11, 2013

102 Comments


rjjacob

Please be quiet. Everyone else will want one.


Sollihein

or zuppa al topo / con topo. Gosh I've forgotten what we learned earlier on the different prepositions to use when talking about ingredients.


Crystalissima

If I remember right, "zuppa di topo" would be soup where the main or only ingredient is mice (like succo di limone). "Zuppa con topo" would be soup with mice, as in the mice are a visible ingredient in the dish (like panino con salame). Then, "zuppa al topo" would be soup flavored with mice, where it is just one ingredient (not necessarily the main one or even visible) that leads to that particular taste (like gelato al cioccolato). Food is fun. ^_^


OgnjenGrkinic

Zuppa al topo *


Saffalina

and a spider under my formaggio and an ant in lo zucherro.


boldsirrobin

Not to mention a snake in my boot. Italy is clearly not the place you want to go if you don't like creepy-crawlies.


julia.s.h

That's why I've cancelled my trip to Italy :p


mprdo

Topo Gigio, just because you were a TV star in the sixties doesn't mean you can go walking through just anyone's soup! Bad topo. 6Aug18


SonofItaly384322

How many young people in this discussion group do you think know who Topo Gigio is!!


CamilAAA183867

and a man in the bathtub


ajdjr73

google Topo Gigio, young is a state of mind


JoReub

we have an italian restaurant in Melbourne, Australia, called Topo Gigio!


Theo639847

I had a Topolino.


julia.s.h

Such a perfect meal !! :-S


webMan1

Why isn't it "THERE IS a mouse in my soup"?


italiaoo

Duo Italian: "C'è un topo nella mia zuppa."

Duo English: "A mouse is in my soup."

@webMan1: I agree, English should be "There is a mouse in my soup".

In English "there is" is used to talk about the existence of things. In this case "there" does not talk about the distance (close or far from the speaker).

Some languages use "have" to express what English uses "there is ..." for. May I ask what your mother tongue is (mine is German by the way)?


webMan1

Englisch.

I think I understand what you're saying in the second paragraph (Fr. "il y a"?). But in the first paragraph I'm having a hard time thinking about where distance would come into play with "there is . . . ." I guess my main question should be is there any difference between "Un topo è nella mia zuppa" and "C'è un topo nella mia zuppa" and Is the first sentence legitimate?

Danke!


italiaoo

You are right, it should be translated as "There is..." Oh, I guess I didn't read your post properly. I edited my post above.


Theo639847

Yes, in Dutch: Ik heb een muis in mijn soep.


Ariaflame

Well it is accepted now.


Anita388049

I thought that too!


LlamaNation01

THERE'S A SNAKE IN MY BOOT!


I-AM-THE-STAR

Or(a tiny baby)snake in your soup XP


camcamrad

Remy from Ratatouille needs to get his crap together in the kitchen, jeez.


kalukuhan

doing the backstroke?


johnarnold

The chef forgot to whip it into a mousse!


forcola55

I've always learned that c'è translates to "there is" or is there. Then ci sono translates to "there are" Glad duo accepts there is now.


PamelaJohnson1

Hopefully, I wont need this particular phrase!


julia.s.h

Hope you won't need this particular soup ;)


Paul604

It's probably hiding from the lion, I guess.


fickletickle

I can't believe she's so calm about it!


ReginaBetty

So that's what happened to Ratatouille...


joeybemate

How the hell did it get there! What a terrible restaurant


Ariaflame

Forse è il cuoco?


Serifini

Forse, il nome del topo è Ratatouille?


Theo639847

I once had a cockroach in my soft ice, in Russia.


Theo639847

A complaint resulted in nothing more than a shrugged shoulder.


rob311725

I blame the plumber in the fridge. .he should be out there catching those damn creatures ..not checking to see if the light is on when the fridge door is closed.


Iruxka

She tells this so calm and even kindly.. And when you are finishing translation the sentence like this you think that you made some mistake.


Katthetrina

Waiter: Don't worry, the temperature is just right for the mouse. It is not harmed.


NadiaRausc

Italian food gets more and more exotic.


arandaneri

"There is a mouse in my soup" is indeed accepted by Duo. " A mouse is in my soup" is given as another option by Duo.


Norilys

That must be one hell of a soup ._.


BlackSea

Lots of protein in that soup! How generous! Wouldn't a roach be good enough?


Shammselena

Mouse meat- soon in every market ^_^


julia.s.h

Yesss with special flavours :)


w1ndh0ek

Well that's a weird sentence.


FrancAngelo

Simmer on high for an hour.


Carissa789117

No more disgusting than casu marzu.


StevenMcBrien

Che cosa c'è nella zuppa? Un topo? UN TOPO?! Troppo! A dopo!


Sofie870036

No! Disgusting!!


Elena92962

Did it catch the fly?


Travydoodles

Wait! It's just Stewart Little trying to have a nice evening to himself.


wolf1mtb

Il cameriere risponda: É una decorazione.


julia.s.h

Ha ha, con un buon prezzo


Eloise23

One of Duo's favorite soups!


Kathi_M

Where do these people live?


Devliyes

this should be on a t-shirt lol XD


HowToKillAWasp

There was a cartoon where a mouse was in the woman's soup! Anyone remember the name?!!


MrIvd

You mean a movie ? There was one, it's The Tale of Despereaux


jayofmaya

Guardi Witches? xD


blackstone35

Topo sounded like dopo.......so i got it wrong!


Theo639847

A mouse in the bread is more common.


Ymeagain

Well, a hare wouldn't fit :)


PamelaDeem

Ah, yes. He's in training for the Iron Mouse.


Theo639847

In any case, it is very biological, not from the bio industry.


Theo639847

Green Happinez.


tkvaldez

A is in of my soup.... this is what they are saying is acceptable... wtf?


ohdang_m4tt94

Mi scusi cameriere, c'è una mosca nella mia zuppa!


pandora_etn

Maybe "there is..." Right? No?


BrianPhilipBlack

What happened to "There is a mouse in my soup"? how can DL just discard the C'e just like that?


LSXYZ9

don't worry, the lion will eat it


SailorTrish

I hope he can swim!


NadiaRausc

Boy, how I am missing those insects and animals!


Bill98991

Do you pay extra for that?


ajdjr73

ME: Waiter! There is a fly in my soup!! WAITER: You're American aren't you? ME: ummm, errrr, ahem, well, yesssss…. WAITER: Is your soup not the childrens' Alphabet Soup you ordered? ME: well, ummm, yes, it is what I ordered, but, what about the fly? WAITER: Americano brutto, "M" is for MOSCA.


pinky738990

Everyone sure got a lot of mileage out of this particular little piece of dialogue. This is hilarious. My personal fave still has to be the one that says "your insects are on my plate.". Yo, Bud, can ya do something about your bugs?!


Tsarkhad

so that's the secret of italian culinary


AcousticScarab

Vorrei zuppa al topo per favore, grazie! I wonder how mouse tastes now?


AT321654987

I had to type what the speaker was saying and thought he said "che" so thats what I put inside of "c'è". I was marked correct, why?


kevholm

At least it won't eat much.


AlainDiaz9

I'm here for the comments


Volle330195

Not the best of times to make an elephant out of it ;)


lucertola100

We'll have to charge you extra for that.


LuisaGirla

Can't we please have sentences that make more sense that I can use in daily conversation. A fly would have been a better choice.


Jimmaru

the chef fell in the soup


Bruno241677

Wrong translation DL. The right one is there is a mouse in my soup


Theo639847

Free meat, where do you get this today?


Isabell819676

Don't tell me it was doing the backstroker

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.