"C'è un topo nella mia zuppa."

Translation:A mouse is in my soup.

April 11, 2013

84 Comments


Kev.Contre

Yummy

March 6, 2014

rjjacob

Please be quiet. Everyone else will want one.

May 7, 2015

Adriat1c

Zuppa di topo

June 6, 2015

Sollihein

or zuppa al topo / con topo. Gosh I've forgotten what we learned earlier on the different prepositions to use when talking about ingredients.

November 29, 2016

Cleveland69526

Love it!!

September 28, 2018

yongqiang6

hahaahaa

May 7, 2018

Saffalina

and a spider under my formaggio and an ant in lo zucherro.

July 11, 2015

GlenM

Don't tell the waiter. He'll probably add it to the bill.

July 11, 2015

boldsirrobin

Not to mention a snake in my boot. Italy is clearly not the place you want to go if you don't like creepy-crawlies.

February 7, 2017

Julia.s.h

That's why I've cancelled my trip to Italy :p

February 7, 2017

mprdo

Topo Gigio, just because you were a TV star in the sixties doesn't mean you can go walking through just anyone's soup! Bad topo. 6Aug18

August 6, 2018

SonofItaly384322

How many young people in this discussion group do you think know who Topo Gigio is!!

March 2, 2019

Julia.s.h

Such a perfect meal !! :-S

July 11, 2015

webMan1

Why isn't it "THERE IS a mouse in my soup"?

April 11, 2013

italiaoo

Duo Italian: "C'è un topo nella mia zuppa."

Duo English: "A mouse is in my soup."

@webMan1: I agree, English should be "There is a mouse in my soup".

In English "there is" is used to talk about the existence of things. In this case "there" does not talk about the distance (close or far from the speaker).

Some languages use "have" to express what English uses "there is ..." for. May I ask what your mother tongue is (mine is German by the way)?

October 17, 2013

webMan1

Englisch.

I think I understand what you're saying in the second paragraph (Fr. "il y a"?). But in the first paragraph I'm having a hard time thinking about where distance would come into play with "there is . . . ." I guess my main question should be is there any difference between "Un topo è nella mia zuppa" and "C'è un topo nella mia zuppa" and Is the first sentence legitimate?

Danke!

October 18, 2013

italiaoo

You are right, it should be translated as "There is..." Oh, I guess I didn't read your post properly. I edited my post above.

October 18, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

Well it is accepted now.

December 1, 2013

Anita388049

I thought that too!

August 27, 2018

LlamaNation01

THERE'S A SNAKE IN MY BOOT!

November 17, 2015

kalukuhan

doing the backstroke?

December 5, 2013

johnarnold

The chef forgot to whip it into a mousse!

October 1, 2016

forcola55

I've always learned that c'è translates to "there is" or is there. Then ci sono translates to "there are" Glad duo accepts there is now.

August 13, 2014

Camila-Radin

Remy from Ratatouille needs to get his crap together in the kitchen, jeez.

June 25, 2017

Paul604

It's probably hiding from the lion, I guess.

July 14, 2014

fickletickle

I can't believe she's so calm about it!

May 23, 2016

GlenM

Maybe she's happy to be getting the meaty part

May 23, 2016

fickletickle

Maybe! Personally I prefer rat

May 23, 2016

Julia.s.h

@fickletickle, hope you are not serious :p

May 23, 2016

GlenM

Yes, I'm serious.

May 23, 2016

Julia.s.h

:)

May 24, 2016

ReginaBetty

So that's what happened to Ratatouille...

August 10, 2017

GlenM

I never realised that ratatouille meant rat tail

August 10, 2017

PamelaJohnson1

Hopefully, I wont need this particular phrase!

October 23, 2017

Julia.s.h

Hope you won't need this particular soup ;)

October 24, 2017

rob311725

I blame the plumber in the fridge. .he should be out there catching those damn creatures ..not checking to see if the light is on when the fridge door is closed.

March 7, 2016

Iruxka

She tells this so calm and even kindly.. And when you are finishing translation the sentence like this you think that you made some mistake.

April 12, 2016

GlenM

Don't you like mouse soup?

April 12, 2016

NadiaRausc

Italian food gets more and more exotic.

May 2, 2018

arandaneri

"There is a mouse in my soup" is indeed accepted by Duo. " A mouse is in my soup" is given as another option by Duo.

February 20, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Ugh

June 22, 2014

Norilys

That must be one hell of a soup ._.

September 21, 2014

GlenM

It was trying to catch the insects in my plate

February 7, 2015

Julia.s.h

Haha, little mouse wanted to share the meal with you :)

February 7, 2015

joeybemate

How the hell did it get there! What a terrible restaurant

April 19, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

Forse è il cuoco?

April 19, 2015

Serifini

Forse, il nome del topo è Ratatouille?

October 8, 2015

BlackSea

Lots of protein in that soup! How generous! Wouldn't a roach be good enough?

March 12, 2016

Shammselena

Mouse meat- soon in every market ^_^

November 25, 2016

Julia.s.h

Yesss with special flavours :)

November 25, 2016

w1ndh0ek

Well that's a weird sentence.

January 17, 2017

GlenM

Not if it's mouse soup.

January 17, 2017

FrancAngelo

Simmer on high for an hour.

May 31, 2017

Katthetrina

Waiter: Don't worry, the temperature is just right for the mouse. It is not harmed.

October 17, 2017

alejandradeg

così delizioso

January 31, 2018

Carissa789117

No more disgusting than casu marzu.

May 13, 2018

GlenM

And what might casu marzu be, pray?

May 13, 2018

Omaxem

Cheese with maggots

July 16, 2018

Laurenz861073

Cheese with maggots in it.

July 17, 2018

Sofie870036

No! Disgusting!!

October 4, 2018

GlenM

Unless it happens to be mouse soup.

October 4, 2018

Sofie870036

In that case why did she mention it? Or perhaps she is supposed to have two? ;)

October 8, 2018

GlenM

Well, because she got lucky and got a whole one. Usually it's just little pieces. She was pleasantly surprised :)

October 8, 2018

Kathi_M

Where do these people live?

January 27, 2015

Devliyes

this should be on a t-shirt lol XD

September 8, 2015

HowToKillAWasp

There was a cartoon where a mouse was in the woman's soup! Anyone remember the name?!!

December 12, 2015

MrIvd

You mean a movie ? There was one, it's The Tale of Despereaux

September 11, 2017

jayofmaya

Guardi Witches? xD

October 31, 2016

Xhesi2002

Mmm..delizioso

March 19, 2017

Ymeagain

Well, a hare wouldn't fit :)

July 11, 2017

PamelaDeem

Ah, yes. He's in training for the Iron Mouse.

December 10, 2017

vadrouilleuse

c'est normal

December 14, 2017

tkvaldez

A is in of my soup.... this is what they are saying is acceptable... wtf?

January 4, 2018

ohdang_m4tt94
Plus

Mi scusi cameriere, c'è una mosca nella mia zuppa!

February 3, 2018

pandora_etn

Maybe "there is..." Right? No?

February 24, 2018

IvanNurk

What happened to "There is a mouse in my soup"? how can DL just discard the C'e just like that?

April 20, 2018

LSXYZ9

don't worry, the lion will eat it

May 28, 2018

StevenMcBrien

Che cosa c'è nella zuppa? Un topo? UN TOPO?! Troppo! A dopo!

June 24, 2018

Elena187243

Did it catch the fly?

November 12, 2018

SailorTrish

I hope he can swim!

November 25, 2018

Ken218622

said the fly

January 22, 2019

NadiaRausc

Boy, how I am missing those insects and animals!

February 17, 2019

Bill98991

Do you pay extra for that?

March 1, 2019

Travydoodles

Wait! It's just Stewart Little trying to have a nice evening to himself.

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.