"My pocket is big."

Translation:Kantong saya besar.

April 11, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cameron298

Would 'I have a big pocket' be 'Saya punya kantong besar'?


hope105387

Would kantongku besar be ok? If not why?


cblauwkamp

It accepted it when I tried


AVAX3M

That's exactly what I put just now and it was accepted.


Jlandeen

I keep getting "Kantong saya besar" wrong because in English that translates to "Pocket my big" instead of "my pocket is big" so confusing :(


dcarkner

Word order is different in Indonesian than English so what translates doesn't always end up in the same word for word order


AdamCartwr11

Does this mean 'I have money to spend' as it does in english as a kind of idiom?


ChrisSamps19

Saku is more common

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.