"The issue is interesting."

Translation:Die Frage ist interessant.

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


MichelleZomart

Since when "Frage" means "issue"?

June 6, 2013

mraziz

When "die Frage" means "das Thema" (topic) it can be translated as issue. "Issue" has quite a lot of meanings and translations.

June 23, 2013

salamista

So the word has two meanings?

December 4, 2014

Thomas-Leo

However you will find very very few cases where you properly translate Frage into issue

January 2, 2015

Fatfish321

Why is "issue" feminine?

October 23, 2013

MichelleZomart

It is its gender. You see, it's not the actual person, place or thing that has gender in German, but the WORD that stands for the actual thing. That's why a “car” can be either das Auto (neut.) or der Wagen (masc.).

October 23, 2013

dxrsam

And that is why Duo is great. Because of commenters like you.

May 8, 2014

Fatfish321

Ah ok thanks.

October 23, 2013

Giversen

Why shouldn't 'Sache' be allowed?

May 27, 2014

CreativityBrain

It allowed. I used it and I was given right.

August 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.