1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The issue is interesting."

"The issue is interesting."

Translation:Die Frage ist interessant.

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


MichelleZomart

Since when "Frage" means "issue"?


mraziz

When "die Frage" means "das Thema" (topic) it can be translated as issue. "Issue" has quite a lot of meanings and translations.


salamista

So the word has two meanings?


Thomas-Leo

However you will find very very few cases where you properly translate Frage into issue


Fatfish321

Why is "issue" feminine?


MichelleZomart

It is its gender. You see, it's not the actual person, place or thing that has gender in German, but the WORD that stands for the actual thing. That's why a “car” can be either das Auto (neut.) or der Wagen (masc.).


dxrsam

And that is why Duo is great. Because of commenters like you.


Giversen

Why shouldn't 'Sache' be allowed?


CreativityBrain

It allowed. I used it and I was given right.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.