"I am fine."

Translation:MaikaŹ»i au.

April 11, 2019

7 Comments


AnneliseCo19

why is there no 'o in this sentence?? its verbless so doesnt it require an 'o?

April 11, 2019

jdmcowan

You're not saying "a fine/good" or "the fine/good", you're saying "is/am fine/good". - maika'i is being used as a verb in this sentence. Adjectives can be used as a verb and then include the "is" in the verb. You don't need to use equating sentences with adjectives in Hawaiian.

April 12, 2019

NickTheSci

I accidentaly put Maika'i oe and it said I was correct

April 22, 2019

Jazzjone

Okay, so in terms of grammar: when a sentence uses the adjective as a verb, the subject goes immediately after.

Do sentences in hawaiian switch this order often?

June 3, 2019

jdmcowan

If the adjective/verb comes after a noun, it is being used as an adjective. So you will see phrases that look similar, but with the order switched, indicating a different grammar/meaning.

June 3, 2019

PecheBaby

How is Maika'i supposed to be pronounced?

August 14, 2019

jdmcowan

Mah-ee-ka'-ee

August 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.