"Apples are red."

Translation:सेब लाल होते हैं ।

April 11, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joseph__r_

What about dadi smith


vinay92

The proliferation of 'दादी Smith' apples in Indian markets is a relatively new phenomenon. Unfortunately, much of the country is still under the tyrannical yoke of imported 'लाल delicious' apples (apart from the few local cultivars from the Northern states).


vinay92

It is used to make generalizations or talk about universal truths.

The sentence सेब लाल हैं may be talking about some particular apples in front of you. But with होते, the sentence सेब लाल होते हैं is a general statement about all apples.


gjj

Does होते conjugate for gender?


vinay92

Yes.
होता - Masculine singular
होते - Masculine plural
होती - Feminine

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.