1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per favore pulite la mia sta…

"Per favore pulite la mia stanza."

Translation:Please clean my room.

May 28, 2014

54 Comments


jess28423

NO!! he went through the trouble saying please. That word has three syllables, god ❤❤❤❤❤❤


a-muktar

That's my point. He used his limited energy on pronouncing all those syllables instead of cleaning his room!


Giorgio182480

I think he just put the sign on the door of his hotel room :)


Shameshame1

Forse l'altro individuo fatto un casino.


WatsonKimberly

why is "Please clean up my room." incorrect when "clean up" is given as a definition? How do you know what definition is correct?


sarah_shep

I'm not getting an audio on this one. Does anyone else have this problem?


CharlesPit19

Sometimes my audio just doesn't work on a few questions. I hit the button in the lower left (using a laptop) that says I won't do audio right now, and later it will come back on.


ChrisB-UK

Rest of stuff OK. Just this one has no audio


CharlesPit19

That's what I've normally found. But on the other hand, DL is free!!


Smartez

"Please clean up my room" isn´t correct???


ZuMako8_Momo

Without the "up," Duolingo would accept it. It is almost always easiest to go with the first choice shown in the hover hints for the words. Those are the ones that are likeliest to be programmed into the database of accepted answers.


LorenzoLM

It is called a phasal verb, inseparable, when it is used with an adverb or preposition, and conveys a special meaning. As long as you keep them together, it should be accepted (please, clean up my room but NOT Please clean my room up)

It should be Reported


gamalspanish1

Is "per favore pulisci la mia stanza" good as well if I say it to one person?


jericks1

No sound on this.


sarah_shep

Yup, I noted this too, posted two weeks ago! Can't see how to notify the Duolingo team to get this fixed. Do you know how?


jericks1

I reported it (under that top option, something like "The audio sounds wrong.) but I also typed in as an answer "No audio." I have no idea if that will work to get it fixed. It would be nice if they gave a "technical problems" button at the bottom of each page.


sarah_shep

I agree! I also flagged "The audio sounds incorrect". And also wrote down the sentence in my notes, so that each time it came up, I knew what to answer :-) This problem has happened a couple of times before, and a "technical problem" button would be great!


CharlesPit19

Mine worked just now (7/9/19). Sometimes I just hit the skip button and move on. The audio will often fix itself after a while.


funnyiloveitaly2

Why not: please can you clean my room?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Per favore, potete pulire la mia stanza?»


GertHamacher

"You all clean my room please" was marked incorrect. But "polite" is present imperative 2. person plural.


ZuMako8_Momo

I think it was not accepted because of the switched word order. In the sentence, Duolingo has «Per favore» at the beginning of the sentence and then «pulite». Also, in English, we do not use personal pronouns in imperatives. If we are giving a command we do not say, "Please you clean my room;" we say "Please clean my room," which is accepted.

P.S. Also, the imperative matches the present indicative conjugations for not just the «voi» form but also the «noi» and «tu» form, so «pulisci», «puliamo» and «pulite» can all be either the imperative or the present indicative tense: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=pulire


dhunteroz

If you start a sentence like this with "You all" then there is no point in saying please, it comes across as rude. I would probably phrase that "Could you guys please clean my room". The problem is if you use "you all" to start a sentence requesting a favour it holds a negative tone. You can also say "Can you clean my room, please" and the "you" in the sentence can mean depending on context "you all". It is generally a good idea to start polite requests with "Can you…" as this is not demanding. But don't say "Can you please…" (irritated tone), say "Can you …., please" (polite tone).


ToddLoft

So I assume stanza and camera are interchangeable?


Ariaflame

Kind of. Camera does tend to the bedroom a bit more, camera - chamber kind of thing.


stella.sud8

¨please clean up my room¨


Chel451498

Clean up...is this a regional saying? I've never heard it. I assume the 'up' is just verbal-flourish and not needed? Or is there a real difference in meaning between cleaning & cleaning up?

...suppose this is off-topic to Italian. LOL :-D


LorenzoLM

To me? The difference is it means only picking up the things/clutter (not scrubbing it completely)

Is this regional? Non so

pulire


Carissa789117

Do it yourself!


Jasmine980387

Maybe the person wanting someone to clean the room has a broken arm or leg


JeaniePres

"Please clean my room, y'all." is correct in Puglia.


Kathleen174454

There was no sound, so of course I couldn't translate anything.


richardden328382

THERE IS NO SOUND ON THIS QUESTION!


CharlesPit19

Sometimes the sound does not come through. If I recall, there is a 'button' in the lower left that says something like 'can't listen now.' It will not dock you for missing the question, but simply move on with questions that require no sound. Eventually, it will come back on. Sometimes I might simply get out of the app and relaunch it again and that often works. Also, there may be a 'skip' button in the lower right, so you can try that one too. The issue may be question specific, so that the next one may work okay.


richardden328382

This has happened in acouple of lessons to JUST ONE question - very weird.


Jae633849

Oppure potresti farlo da solo.


Andy959366

It's a room in a hotel... Would mia camera be an acceptable alternative?


CharlesPit19

I would think 'camera' should be acceptable.


Andy959366

I think that it's use would be all'albergo


Helenagoncalvesr

Why "bedroom " is not accepted?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «camera da letto».


ArgentaMoon

Will you please clean my room / marked incorrect


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the "will you" part is not expressed anywhere in the Italian sentence, which is more direct.


PaulScott0

whats the difference between per favore and perfavore?


ZuMako8_Momo

«perfavore» does not exist. It is always two separate words. I never learned it as one word. Did Duolingo suggest that?


mprdo

Forse "perpiacere"?


Ella_Wren

If I asked one of my siblings this then they would probably think I was crazy ;P


Khwadj

This is imperative and doesn't belong is this lesson, IMO

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.