"Questo lo offriva la casa."

Translation:This was on the house.

April 11, 2013

5 Comments


Barbaro89

The Italian made him an offer he couldn't refuse so he had to give up his house ;)

April 11, 2013

nictheman

I don't understand the Italian or the English for this sentence. Could someone please clarify?

April 11, 2013

MariannR

I just can't make sense of this sentence. Should the 'lo' be 'gli' since 'the house was offering this to him'?

May 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Duolingo's point is in the idiom "on the house"; that pronoun changes the intended meaning a bit.

  • Questo offriva la casa: This is what the house was offering
  • Questo gli offriva la casa: This is what the house was offering to him
  • Questo lo offriva la casa: This was on the house (it was free / a homage).

The personal pronoun after the demonstrative pronoun doesn't seem correct when analyzing the sentence, but it's used quite a bit to stress the subject: "questo lo dici tu" (this is what you say / this is only your version), "questa pagina la leggo io" (I am going to read this page / leave this page to me).

May 4, 2013

MariannR

That makes much more sense now! Thank you.

May 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.