1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Two months ago, the Terran c…

"Two months ago, the Terran celebrated her birthday."

Translation:cha'wen qoSDaj lop tera'ngan.

April 11, 2019

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Would someone please confirm or deny this statement: "A tera' ngan is an inhabitant of Earth."?


mizinamo

As in two words; tera' ngan?

I would say you are right -- they're an inhabitant (ngan) of Earth (tera'). A noun-noun compound like "box top" or "book title" - "Earth inhabitant".


LeeGOgletree

Thanks. I do really wish I'd figured that out a long time ago.


DavidTrimb3

But watch out for some tricky ones!

vulqangan Vulcan, not vulqanngan

verengan Ferengi, not verenghInarngan or whatever.

'orghengan Organian, not 'orghenngan.

And, of course, tlhIngan Klingon, not Qo'noSngan or even tlhIngngan.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.