1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Two months ago, the Terran c…

"Two months ago, the Terran celebrated her birthday."

Translation:cha'wen qoSDaj lop tera'ngan.

April 11, 2019

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Would someone please confirm or deny this statement: "A tera' ngan is an inhabitant of Earth."?

April 11, 2019

mizinamo

As in two words; tera' ngan?

I would say you are right -- they're an inhabitant (ngan) of Earth (tera'). A noun-noun compound like "box top" or "book title" - "Earth inhabitant".

April 11, 2019

LeeGOgletree

Thanks. I do really wish I'd figured that out a long time ago.

April 11, 2019

DavidTrimb3

But watch out for some tricky ones!

vulqangan Vulcan, not vulqanngan

verengan Ferengi, not verenghInarngan or whatever.

'orghengan Organian, not 'orghenngan.

And, of course, tlhIngan Klingon, not Qo'noSngan or even tlhIngngan.

April 12, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.