"Eu compro um ventilador."

Translation:I buy a fan.

April 11, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter275340

If my translation is wrong how DO you say "I am buying a fan"?


Paulenrique

Eu estou comprando um ventilador.


Nelson643748

Is there a way to make the difference between'one' and 'a' before a noun in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

No, they are the same.


OlivierLondres

Yes, there's this funny thing about English having 'one' and 'a/an' to mean the same thing unlike many other languages.

However this translation, "I buy one fan" would be possible in some cases where there is the possibility of more than one. For instance, you meet someone in the shop and they tell you they came to buy two fans. Then you would say you're buying one fan.

Otherwise you're buying a fan.


OlivierLondres

Another difference is that "one" is stressed and "a" is unstressed and sounds like the schwa. In the rare cases where you would stress the article "a" (for instance when you correct someone—"No, not the fan, A fan") the article is pronounced "ey" like in the alphabet.


lesliewilman

Nobody uses the simple present tense like that in English & neither would we use a numeral when "a" does the same thing.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.