1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Puoi stare qui se vuoi."

"Puoi stare qui se vuoi."

Translation:You can stay here if you want.

April 11, 2013

35 Comments


bill_oneill51

"wish" would be a perfectly acceptable rendering of this sentence into English. It should be an acceptable solution. Again, the rigidity of what is an acceptable English translation from the Italian is a continuing flaw in this program.


EndaBurke

I agree with Bill


FrancescoN41

You can stay here if you wish = puoi stare qui se lo desideri (a little more formal)


Raimundo-55

yes, sometimes i try to see what is acceptable even though I know it might be risky!


Curlygirly

It is just a matter of suggesting that the answer should be accepted. I have reported this now and hopefully it will be fixed soon, as I agree that this is an (even more correct) answer


BarryKissane

Hmmm. Seven years ago and still not fixed ...


acquaverde

as the previous comment I put wish an acceptable alternative which is turned down


alotchka

you can stay here if you wish ? Is a good English translation. I give up with you !!!!


ZuMako8_Momo

"to wish," just like an English, is a different Italian verb: «desiderare» → «Puoi stare qui se desideri.». Also, "if you would like" is a different mood, the conditional, of the italian verb «volere»: «vorrei».


satishkc

Now, now Mr. Owl, don't be sooo desperate!


Laur1e

There's just something not very gracious or polite about that. I think "you can stay here if you wish" is preferable and should also be accepted. Having said that, the "want" version would be OK among people who knew each other very well.


RobertWill713455

Remain here is the same as stay here


SheilaDeBo

"I want to be with you forever." "I lost my number. Can I have yours?" Gee, did I accidentally select the flirting lesson? I could have sworn this was supposed to be about prepositions.


KeithFalli

Eight years and still holding out.


axelthepirate

whats wronh with "when you want"?


CiaoSharon

stare can also translate to "remain"...which is the same as stay. shouldn't be incorrect.


ZuMako8_Momo

"to remain" = «restare»/«rimanere»


Kaymyth

But in English, the two words are interchangeable. The meaning of the sentence doesn't change. This feels like splitting hairs to me.


heidi4793

Why not "you are able to stay here…."? instead of "can stay here"? Shouldn't both be acceptable?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, I agree with you, @heidi4793. I just suppose that "can" is much more common, but you are absolutely and technically correct. :D


ShadrachDa

Firstly that sentence in itself would be wrong grammar. That would only be used if it were a question like (are you able to stay?). But even if it were to be correct, then I believe they could have used "Potete" which means "you can/ you're able"


siminag

Why is "may" not accepted instead of "can" in this context?


ZuMako8_Momo

Probably because it is not yet included in the database of accepted answers. I would report it. :)


nessy-k

Is vuoi correct? Shouldnt there be congiuntivo etc?


Coniglio63

Remain should also work.


ZuMako8_Momo

In Italian, yes


John242575

"if you want" is rather coarse. "if you wish" is more polite, nuanced.


John242575

"If you want" sounds rather coarse, rude even. It would be more polite to say "if you wish".


uomodiBalmain

Here! here! "alotchka" And "curlygirly", it is still rejected


Sam_20.

I CAN'T UNDERSTAND ITALIAN...HELP!!!!


CicelydAut

I answered you may stay and was counted wrong. The "can" may be colloquial English, but the "may" is actually correct. I wish Duo would not correct my English when there is plenty of correction to be done on my Italian.


Laur1e

Yes, I agree with you. In some other sentences Duolingo does accept may. I think it's just a matter of DL over time getting better and accepting perfectly good, or in this case better, alternative translations.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.