1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Puoi stare qui se vuoi."

"Puoi stare qui se vuoi."

Translation:You can stay here if you want.

April 11, 2013

13 Comments


bill_oneill51

"wish" would be a perfectly acceptable rendering of this sentence into English. It should be an acceptable solution. Again, the rigidity of what is an acceptable English translation from the Italian is a continuing flaw in this program.


EndaBurke

I agree with Bill


FrancescoN41

You can stay here if you wish = puoi stare qui se lo desideri (a little more formal)


Curlygirly

It is just a matter of suggesting that the answer should be accepted. I have reported this now and hopefully it will be fixed soon, as I agree that this is an (even more correct) answer


BarryKissane

Hmmm. Seven years ago and still not fixed ...


alotchka

you can stay here if you wish ? Is a good English translation. I give up with you !!!!


ZuMako8_Momo

"to wish," just like an English, is a different Italian verb: «desiderare» → «Puoi stare qui se desideri.». Also, "if you would like" is a different mood, the conditional, of the italian verb «volere»: «vorrei».


satishkc

Now, now Mr. Owl, don't be sooo desperate!


acquaverde

as the previous comment I put wish an acceptable alternative which is turned down


RobertWill713455

Remain here is the same as stay here


SheilaDeBo

"I want to be with you forever." "I lost my number. Can I have yours?" Gee, did I accidentally select the flirting lesson? I could have sworn this was supposed to be about prepositions.


Laur1e

There's just something not very gracious or polite about that. I think "you can stay here if you wish" is preferable and should also be accepted. Having said that, the "want" version would be OK among people who knew each other very well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.