"Puoi stare qui se vuoi."

Translation:You can stay here if you want.

April 11, 2013

19 Comments


bill_oneill51

"wish" would be a perfectly acceptable rendering of this sentence into English. It should be an acceptable solution. Again, the rigidity of what is an acceptable English translation from the Italian is a continuing flaw in this program.

April 11, 2013

FrancescoN41

You can stay here if you wish = puoi stare qui se lo desideri (a little more formal)

January 20, 2014

EndaBurke

I agree with Bill

April 28, 2014

Curlygirly

It is just a matter of suggesting that the answer should be accepted. I have reported this now and hopefully it will be fixed soon, as I agree that this is an (even more correct) answer

June 23, 2013

CiaoSharon

stare can also translate to "remain"...which is the same as stay. shouldn't be incorrect.

February 7, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

"to remain" = «restare»/«rimanere»

April 19, 2015

Kaymyth

But in English, the two words are interchangeable. The meaning of the sentence doesn't change. This feels like splitting hairs to me.

October 22, 2017

acquaverde

as the previous comment I put wish an acceptable alternative which is turned down

May 15, 2014

heidi4793

Why not "you are able to stay here…."? instead of "can stay here"? Shouldn't both be acceptable?

May 25, 2014

ShadrachDa

Firstly that sentence in itself would be wrong grammar. That would only be used if it were a question like (are you able to stay?). But even if it were to be correct, then I believe they could have used "Potete" which means "you can/ you're able"

September 19, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

No, I agree with you, @heidi4793. I just suppose that "can" is much more common, but you are absolutely and technically correct. :D

April 19, 2015

alotchka

you can stay here if you wish ? Is a good English translation. I give up with you !!!!

May 29, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"to wish," just like an English, is a different Italian verb: «desiderare» → «Puoi stare qui se desideri.». Also, "if you would like" is a different mood, the conditional, of the italian verb «volere»: «vorrei».

May 30, 2015

siminag

Why is "may" not accepted instead of "can" in this context?

August 17, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Probably because it is not yet included in the database of accepted answers. I would report it. :)

August 17, 2015

nessy-k

Is vuoi correct? Shouldnt there be congiuntivo etc?

November 11, 2017

Roberto597056

Remain should also work.

November 14, 2018

Sam_20.

I CAN'T UNDERSTAND ITALIAN...HELP!!!!

February 24, 2017

CicelydAut

I answered you may stay and was counted wrong. The "can" may be colloquial English, but the "may" is actually correct. I wish Duo would not correct my English when there is plenty of correction to be done on my Italian.

February 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.