"Ich mag rote Kleider."

Translation:I like red dresses.

April 11, 2019

10 Comments


EdTyrone

The male voice sounds like he says: "ich mag Kotta kleider".

I've listened to it dozens of times and it always sounds like "rote" is pronounced "kotta" with a very hard "K" sound where a "R" sound should be. It only sounds right when you play the SLOW voice.

April 11, 2019

Robert-Alexan

The voice is fine. It's robotic though. But some - like this guy - tend to roll the r (just slightly) and add some aspiration as if it was rrrh.

April 11, 2019

EdTyrone

Nope! Not on my computer or devices. I've let my wife and a friend listen, and even though my wife understood what was being said after the 2nd or 3rd time, they both agreed that "rote" started with a giant "K" with no rolling R. Only when you listen to the slow voice does it sound correct.

After working professionally in production sound for the past 26 years, I have a very good ear for sound, sound quality, enunciation, background noise, signal to noise ratio, feedback, EQ levels, RF issues, etc. I know what the difference is that I am hearing, and it is not a digital rolling of the "R's".

It is a digital misinterpretation by all accounts, though. The faster digital voice is coming out of the word "mag" which actually sounds more like "mawk" - with a hard "c" or "k" sound for the "g". Then, the voice tries to jump into a rolling "R" sound but the hard "K" sound seems to override the enunciation of the following word "rote" by carrying that sound over. Thus, making the beginning of the word "rote" have the exact same sounding beginning as the following word "Kleider" - "kote Kleider".

All other instances of the male voice saying "rot", "rote", "rotes", or "roter" sound correct. It's only in this one sentence that I hear a distinctive "K" sound on it. I'm just glad there is the option to hear a slower reading. There, "rote" sounds like "rote".

April 11, 2019

Robert-Alexan

Are you also aware that the g of mag is supposed to sound like k? At least where I'm from.... Robotic sound aside, I still think pronunciation is acceptable. I'm a native btw. Listen:

https://www.speakpipe.com/voice-recorder/msg/m4wqtilcmgrld6yt

April 12, 2019

EdTyrone

Not only am I aware of that fact, I even wrote about that fact in the comment you replied to. As I further went to explain how the digital translation from the faster voice to the slower voice is different and why.
I also explained that I have a very critical ear with sound and I explained the difference between a rolling "r" sound and a hard "k" sound.

I'm glad your devices play the sound so clearly for you. But, no matter how hard you try to explain that what I am hearing is not what I am hearing I will tell you, you are absolutely wrong. Please read my entire posting before trying to correct me.

I like your link to the voice recording, but again, that doesn't sound anything like what I am hearing and it failed to convince me that a rolling R is the same as a hard K sound. Quite simply the digital translation is a bit confused on THIS one lesson. I was hoping to have Duolingo consider this and make a slight adjustment. I was not expecting to be told that I, my wife and my friend are incapable of hearing things right.

The next time I get this lesson I will try to record the audio coming out of my speakers. Then, you can listen for the rolling R sound for yourself.

April 12, 2019

Robert-Alexan

I'm sorry. I didn't want to be rude. I read your comments very carefully. I appreciate your comments. I don't doubt your ability and skills. I'm really sorry, if you got the wrong impression, that my comments were to imply, that you are wrong because you - and the persons you consulted - are not capable to listen correctly. I don't dare to doubt, that you give a sincere account of your experience. I also admit that Duo's TTS is far from perfect. I have no reason to defend Duolingo's voice system. I'm not affiliated with its development in any shape or form.

I just wanted to give some insights on how the sound you hear could maybe interpreted differently. If my audio recording doesn't sound anything like what you hear, then there must be something wrong on your side. (Again, I don't mean that there's something wrong with you personally. I talk solely about Duo's technology here.)

Now you have at least my recordings and know how it's supposed to be pronounced. I hope this helps.

Do you see that speaker symbol above your initial comment? Does it repeat the sentence when you click it? ...not sure if this feature is always available... Is this a better recording? If it's bad, could you record that sound and provide it online? Maybe I can take another look at it.

April 12, 2019

KrisValent

Yes-I too have tried to explain that at certain rare times the word pronunciations sound nothing like the word Duo says but most everyone here has laughed at me and told me I am crazy.

The voices are perfect, they are heaven sent and there could never ever ever in all the history of history never be something wrong with the way that a computer synthesized voice sounds when compared to a real human being.

It is so mean to ever suggest that the old female voice sounded like she had marbles in her mouth and I risked hurting Duo's feeling.

und ich auch mag rote kleider.

Gluck

April 11, 2019

OldMansChild

I second this. I thought I heard something like "Kotte Kleider", not "Rote" or "Kotta". It ends like "les" in French.

May 11, 2019

elevy23

Since this is accusative case with a plural noun, why is it not roten?

April 13, 2019

Robert-Alexan

Cause there's no preceding definite article. With one it would be ich mag die roten Kleider. I guess this is called strong vs. weak declension of adjectives.

April 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.