1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho fame."

"Io ho fame."

Translation:I am hungry.

April 11, 2013

113 Comments


RosiePants

I am new to the language I don't understand how Io ho fame= I am hungry instead of I have hunger


Nick10213

In other languages, hunger is a quality that you have rather than a state you are in. You "have the quality of hunger;" in that sense, you are right. But to translate that directly into English would be irrational because we don't talk like that.


_Wonho

I put in 'I have hunger' and got it right... I am hungry is the main answer.


Dave426966

I wrote I have hunger too, but got it wrong. Why is "I am hungry" not "Io sono fame"


Rae.F
Mod

In English, we say "I am hungry", the adjective. In Italian, they say "Io ho fame (I have hunger)", the noun. Different languages say things differently. It's about translating it into how it's said in that language, not word-for-word substitutions. It just doesn't work that way.


rsalv1

i love your tardis!!!!!!


Curious_Soul

You can say "(Io)Sono affamato/a" - I am hungry or "Ho fame- literally I have hunger. Both mean the same thing.


TomasGerbi1

"Io sono fame" literally means "I am hunger."


Nesreen133964

what does fame means exactly?


JuliaNnerd

I remember hunger because "fame" sounds and looks a bit like "famished".


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, they come from the same root.


Rae.F
Mod

It's the noun "hunger".


Jim191636

I agree that the answer that relates back to what an English speaker would say is "I am hungry". Since I am trying to learn how Italians think when they construct their sentences I do not understand why "I have hunger" would not be the correct answer.


Lisagnipura

Ciao Rosie: "Io ho fame" literally means "I have hunger", but that is just not the way English speakers say it, so it is translated as "I am hungry".


ricardodgarciag

It is exactly the same with Spanish. We do not say: Yo soy hambre/ yo estoy hambre; and that would be the direct or exact translation for: I am hungry.


unpetitoiseau

It's the same in french, we say "La femme a faim“ for" La donna ha fame"


MarvinMenjivar

It was the rule I used to answer this exercise lol


nawelzaatout

me too , j'ai faim or io ho fame


VeraMoore

In spanish you would say Tengo hambre


Felo740

But in Spanish is correct to say both "Estoy hambriento (I'm hungry)" and "Tengo hambre (I have hunger)".


nanayvirix

We don't say "estoy hambriento" it is not common


gwydda

Exactly. You would say "estoy hambriento" only when you want to sound funny. It's kind of like saying "I'm feeling esurient". Technically not wrong but no one would normally use it. For a second language speaker to pull of an unusual phrase is difficult, it just sounds like they don't know the normal phrase. Unless they are like so so so clearly very very good in the second language - until then better to stick to the normal language use.


Vctor145006

Also in dutch: 'Ik heb honger'. So basically english is the only one using the verb 'to be' instead of 'have'


Rae.F
Mod

I have a friend who is a native Dutch speaker, and he says that you can say ik ben hongerig. It is grammatically correct and means something real, but it implies serious scarcity-level going hungry. When he was a child and tried to say "ik ben hongerig", his grandmother would remind him that she lived through the Great Depression and "wij waren hongerig" but "je hebt honger".


Kunker77

Saying "Ik ben hongerig" is like saying "I am having hunger".


Kunker77

No it is not "I have hunger". Saying "Ik ben hongerig" is something that, although grammatically correct, is something you would never say.


Jadre24

Althought in spanish we can say: Yo estoy hambriento. Could there be a direct translation in italian for this phrase?


Pepbob

Sono affamato


mgrzddn

"I have hunger" as "io sono affamato"? Questa potrebbe essere la traduzione migliore


gwydda

It's like saying "I'm edacious". Technically not wrong but it's not a 'neutral' phrase like "I'm hungry". If you say it you're not just saying that you're hungry but you're also sending other messages ("look, I have a big vocabulary / I'm funny / etc.).


MimmoP2

Io ho una nuova lingua e non capisco come


flappin

Like in french; I am hungry = J'ai faim.


AllisonKoester

To put it simply, in Italian (and many other languages), it's, "I have hungry" (Io ho fame), not "I am hungry" (Io sono fame).


Rae.F
Mod

"I have hunger", noun. Not "I have hungry", adjective.


aussie97

I love how Italian is so similar to English! Fame=hungry

Fame is similar to our word famine.


JennaHO

It is because English, Italian and many other European languages all derive from Latin.


Rae.F
Mod

The Romance languages come from Latin: French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian. English is actually a Germanic language, but it does take a lot of vocabulary from various Romance languages (most notably French).


frankmazuca

don't forget that the Normans (who were Scandinavians who settled in Normandy) spoke French, as did the royalty & nobility for some time in England.


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, that's exactly how English got much of its non-Germanic vocabulary.


Rae.F
Mod

@kered9:

I am pretty sure it is the other way around. Europe relied on England so heavily that their languages all devolved from English

As someone who has studied linguistics and the history of languages, as well as having a passing familiarity with the history of Europe, I have to say sorry, but that's completely wrong. Until a few hundred years ago, English was a low-status Germanic language. It is a mutt of a language because it's absorbed the vocabulary of all of its invaders. If other languages have English borrowings, those are much more recent and far, far fewer.


frankmazuca

this is also why English is such a hard language for non english speakers (or english speakers, in my case) to learn.


kered9

I am pretty sure it is the other way around. Europe relied on England so heavily that their languages all devolved from English


NathalyRincon

El inglea no deriva del latin deriva del idioma anglosajon, los idiomas "romances" es decir derivados del latin son español, italiano, frances y portugues, es por esto que estos cuatro idiomas se parecen tanto, y nos es mas facil a los hispano hablantes aprenderlos


Mediterranean

No, English does not derive from Latin.


frankmazuca

There are Latin roots in English as the Romans occupied the Britannia. As there are are French roots, German, Danish, etc. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Greek_and_Latin_roots_in_English


Mediterranean

I know, but the language itself doesn't derive fom Latin. French, Spanish, Italian, Catalan, Portuguese do.


frankmazuca

i understand (io capsico)


u6c00

or famished!


_Wonho

Lol. Point Proven!


Sorren8

if you have noticed many words around the world are based off of latin


Brittany20

That is because they share the same Latin root word "fames" meaning "I hunger"


AlaireGennette

it happens to also be assosciated with the word fame as in famous


Rae.F
Mod

That's just coincidence.

Fame (the noun from which the adjective "famous" derives) http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=fame

Famished http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=famished


DeanG6

This form is also used to say "I am thirsty", "I am afraid", etc.

(I am hungry. = Ho fame.) (I am thirsty. = Ho sete.) (I am afraid. = Ho paura.)

If anyone knows more examples, I will add them to the list. Thanks.


Dian_Kartika

Can I shorten it to be "ho fame"? Will it still have the same meaning with I'm hungry?


Aditya92

This is just like in German, when they say "Ich habe Hunger". It literally means I have hunger, even though it is "I am hungry" ;)


cklizzy

It occurred to me that this makes a lot more sense when your native language isn't English, or when you speak other languages - like German, where you can also say "I have hunger". Takes a bit getting used to when you learn Italian from English, and English isn't your native language...


Drunken_Sailor

Non di pane soltanto vive l’uomo


mrugeshkarnik

Why is 'il fame' incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod

Because for one, you're saying "the hunger," and for another, "hunger" is feminine and would be "la fame."


al3xbr

When you speak it, do you connect Io and ho like "i-o fame" or do you literally say "io ho fame"?


StanKing1

As I understand it, glottal stops are never used when speaking Italian. Better get used to it running together, just like the computerized voice here.

By the way, some people say to pronounce the O's of "io" and "ho" differently, at least they taught that when I had classroom Italian. Some posters here feel otherwise.


Expound1

When pronouncing, should I pronounce 'Io' and 'ho' separately or combine them as one


iamacowgil

Most of the time the translator on here says it like one word, but I think it sounds weird and say it as two words into the microphone. When I say it as two words it doesn't count it wrong, so I think the proper way to say it is as if it one word, but it is okay if you say it as two words.


iamacowgil

Ho is have. So why is this sentence "io ho fame" because that would mean "I have hungry"?


Rae.F
Mod

The idiom in the Romance languages is "to have hunger/thirst" rather than "to be hungry/thirsty". fame is the noun "hunger" not the adjective "hungry".


bazarunet

So saying "Io fame" wouldn't be correct to say i'm hungry?


Rae.F
Mod

No, you need a verb there. Either Io ho fame or Ho fame is fine.


Kim314788

I have hunger=I am hungry. This is why I like languages, they express something in a way I have never thought of.


meluce

why not i have hungry?


Rae.F
Mod

In English we say "to be hungry" (adjective). In Italian, they say "to have hunger" (noun).


Melmel996070

I get confuse on (ho) and (ha)


Rae.F
Mod

It's how the verb conjugates.

AVERE (irregular)
io ho
tu hai
lui/lei ha
noi abbiamo
voi avete
loro hanno


HeringDK

I have tried to write ho fame, but duolingo insists on io ho fame. Why is that? Why can't I leave io out as in '(io) ho un libro'?


Rae.F
Mod

ho fame really ought to be accepted. There is nothing special about this or ho un libro. You might have had an extra space somewhere or it might have glitched.


HeringDK

Grazie, Rae!


antrozito

I was marked wrong for saying, "i have hunger".


Rae.F
Mod

Because translation is not word substitution. In English, we say "I am hungry".


szelee

Is this not the same as "I am starving"?


Rickydito

szelee: No. "Starving" is when you have not had food for a long time and you will die soon if you do not get food. "Hungry" just means you feel like eating, you maybe haven't eaten for a while, but it is not life-threatening.


LorenzoLM

As a friend airways tells me, "if you ate yesterday, you are not starving"


pizspozseng

In German, it's Ich habe Hunger, they also use a noun.

In Hungarian, it's éhes vagyok, with an adjective like English.


MantasIvan1

In lithuanian u say "Aš esu alkanas"


LoicCoenen

I understand the word because it's like "affamé" in french (italian is kindof easy when you're a native french speaker), so I tried "I am starving". It's a little stronger but it mean the same


Villi2611

I have hungry. Makes sense


Rae.F
Mod

I have hunger, noun. Not I have hungry, adjective.
Makes more sense.


Villi2611

Oh i see, so if fame is hunger, what is hungry?


Rae.F
Mod

Don't take for granted that they even have an adjective that means "hungry". Different language, different setup.


Rae.F
Mod

It's not as simple as that:
io ho = I have
tu hai = you have
lui/lei ha = he/she/it has
noi abbiamo = we have
voi avete = you have
loro hanno = they have

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=avere


Rae.F
Mod

Hungary is a country in Eastern Europe.
Hungry means you want to eat.


Rae.F
Mod

ik is Dutch for I.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.