"Io ho fame."

Translation:I am hungry.

April 11, 2013

69 Comments


RosiePants

I am new to the language I don't understand how Io ho fame= I am hungry instead of I have hunger

April 21, 2013

Nick10213

In other languages, hunger is a quality that you have rather than a state you are in. You "have the quality of hunger;" in that sense, you are right. But to translate that directly into English would be irrational because we don't talk like that.

May 19, 2013

_Wonho

I put in 'I have hunger' and got it right... I am hungry is the main answer.

January 30, 2014

Dave426966

I wrote I have hunger too, but got it wrong. Why is "I am hungry" not "Io sono fame"

June 1, 2017

Rae.F

In English, we say "I am hungry", the adjective. In Italian, they say "Io ho fame (I have hunger)", the noun. Different languages say things differently. It's about translating it into how it's said in that language, not word-for-word substitutions. It just doesn't work that way.

June 1, 2017

Shar_Maine

You can say "(Io)Sono affamato/a" - I am hungry or "Ho fame- literally I have hunger. Both mean the same thing.

October 15, 2018

TomasGerbi1

"Io sono fame" literally means "I am hunger."

July 23, 2019

Nesreen133964

what does fame means exactly?

August 21, 2015

Rae.F

It's the noun "hunger".

August 21, 2015

JuliaNnerd

I remember hunger because "fame" sounds and looks a bit like "famished".

January 6, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, they come from the same root.

January 7, 2017

Shar_Maine

Hunger

October 15, 2018

Lisagnipura

Ciao Rosie: "Io ho fame" literally means "I have hunger", but that is just not the way English speakers say it, so it is translated as "I am hungry".

November 4, 2013

ricardodgarciag

It is exactly the same with Spanish. We do not say: Yo soy hambre/ yo estoy hambre; and that would be the direct or exact translation for: I am hungry.

April 16, 2014

unpetitoiseau

It's the same in french, we say "La femme a faim“ for" La donna ha fame"

November 12, 2014

MarvinMenjivar

It was the rule I used to answer this exercise lol

January 11, 2015

nawelzaatout

me too , j'ai faim or io ho fame

July 15, 2016

VeraMoore

In spanish you would say Tengo hambre

October 28, 2015

Felo740

But in Spanish is correct to say both "Estoy hambriento (I'm hungry)" and "Tengo hambre (I have hunger)".

April 10, 2015

nanayvirix

We don't say "estoy hambriento" it is not common

August 14, 2014

gwydda

Exactly. You would say "estoy hambriento" only when you want to sound funny. It's kind of like saying "I'm feeling esurient". Technically not wrong but no one would normally use it. For a second language speaker to pull of an unusual phrase is difficult, it just sounds like they don't know the normal phrase. Unless they are like so so so clearly very very good in the second language - until then better to stick to the normal language use.

May 13, 2017

Vctor145006

Also in dutch: 'Ik heb honger'. So basically english is the only one using the verb 'to be' instead of 'have'

December 23, 2017

Rae.F

I have a friend who is a native Dutch speaker, and he says that you can say ik ben hongerig. It is grammatically correct and means something real, but it implies serious scarcity-level going hungry. When he was a child and tried to say "ik ben hongerig", his grandmother would remind him that she lived through the Great Depression and "wij waren hongerig" but "je hebt honger".

December 23, 2017

Kunker77

Saying "Ik ben hongerig" is like saying "I am having hunger".

June 28, 2019

Kunker77

No it is not "I have hunger". Saying "Ik ben hongerig" is something that, although grammatically correct, is something you would never say.

June 29, 2019

Jadre24

Althought in spanish we can say: Yo estoy hambriento. Could there be a direct translation in italian for this phrase?

May 21, 2016

Pepbob

Sono affamato

May 4, 2019

MimmoP2

Io ho una nuova lingua e non capisco come

October 31, 2015

AllisonKoester

To put it simply, in Italian (and many other languages), it's, "I have hungry" (Io ho fame), not "I am hungry" (Io sono fame).

August 12, 2016

Rae.F

"I have hunger", noun. Not "I have hungry", adjective.

August 12, 2016

VictoriaSnyder0

it will accept i have hunger

October 9, 2016

ludoded

It doesn't accept it as correct answer

July 4, 2017

flappin

Like in french; I am hungry = J'ai faim.

April 17, 2017

aussie97

I love how Italian is so similar to English! Fame=hungry

Fame is similar to our word famine.

April 11, 2013

JennaHO

It is because English, Italian and many other European languages all derive from Latin.

January 6, 2014

Rae.F

The Romance languages come from Latin: French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian. English is actually a Germanic language, but it does take a lot of vocabulary from various Romance languages (most notably French).

May 2, 2014

frankmazuca

don't forget that the Normans (who were Scandinavians who settled in Normandy) spoke French, as did the royalty & nobility for some time in England.

June 14, 2014

Rae.F

Yes, that's exactly how English got much of its non-Germanic vocabulary.

September 3, 2014

Rae.F

@kered9:

I am pretty sure it is the other way around. Europe relied on England so heavily that their languages all devolved from English

As someone who has studied linguistics and the history of languages, as well as having a passing familiarity with the history of Europe, I have to say sorry, but that's completely wrong. Until a few hundred years ago, English was a low-status Germanic language. It is a mutt of a language because it's absorbed the vocabulary of all of its invaders. If other languages have English borrowings, those are much more recent and far, far fewer.

October 2, 2014

frankmazuca

this is also why English is such a hard language for non english speakers (or english speakers, in my case) to learn.

September 16, 2014

NathalyRincon

El inglea no deriva del latin deriva del idioma anglosajon, los idiomas "romances" es decir derivados del latin son español, italiano, frances y portugues, es por esto que estos cuatro idiomas se parecen tanto, y nos es mas facil a los hispano hablantes aprenderlos

June 5, 2014

Mediterranean

No, English does not derive from Latin.

September 2, 2014

frankmazuca

There are Latin roots in English as the Romans occupied the Britannia. As there are are French roots, German, Danish, etc. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Greek_and_Latin_roots_in_English

September 2, 2014

Mediterranean

I know, but the language itself doesn't derive fom Latin. French, Spanish, Italian, Catalan, Portuguese do.

September 2, 2014

frankmazuca

i understand (io capsico)

September 2, 2014

Brittany20

That is because they share the same Latin root word "fames" meaning "I hunger"

March 18, 2014

DeanG6

This form is also used to say "I am thirsty", "I am afraid", etc.

(I am hungry. = Ho fame.) (I am thirsty. = Ho sete.) (I am afraid. = Ho paura.)

If anyone knows more examples, I will add them to the list. Thanks.

January 7, 2015

Dian_Kartika

Can I shorten it to be "ho fame"? Will it still have the same meaning with I'm hungry?

March 30, 2014

Brittany20

Yes :)

March 30, 2014

Dian_Kartika

Thanks! :D

March 31, 2014

Aditya92

This is just like in German, when they say "Ich habe Hunger". It literally means I have hunger, even though it is "I am hungry" ;)

January 14, 2014

cklizzy

It occurred to me that this makes a lot more sense when your native language isn't English, or when you speak other languages - like German, where you can also say "I have hunger". Takes a bit getting used to when you learn Italian from English, and English isn't your native language...

September 10, 2014

Drunken_Sailor

Non di pane soltanto vive l’uomo

September 2, 2018

al3xbr

When you speak it, do you connect Io and ho like "i-o fame" or do you literally say "io ho fame"?

June 10, 2014

firandias

kampret, cuma koma doang disalahin...

March 18, 2015

Kim314788

I have hunger=I am hungry. This is why I like languages, they express something in a way I have never thought of.

February 16, 2017

MantasIvan1

In lithuanian u say "Aš esu alkanas"

April 5, 2017

Daniesg

yo tengo hambre

June 21, 2017

Brent672333

Ho fame

July 11, 2017

meluce

why not i have hungry?

July 27, 2017

Rae.F

In English we say "to be hungry" (adjective). In Italian, they say "to have hunger" (noun).

July 27, 2017

Melmel996070

I get confuse on (ho) and (ha)

April 4, 2018

Rae.F

It's how the verb conjugates.

AVERE (irregular)
io ho
tu hai
lui/lei ha
noi abbiamo
voi avete
loro hanno

April 4, 2018

Deneice13

Wow just wow

May 11, 2018

Karen912685

How can Io ho be translated to I am. I have hunger was of course marked incorrect. Why wasn't it Sono fame????

October 28, 2018

Rae.F

In English, we say "to be hungry". In Italian, they say "to have hunger".

Translation is about usage, not word-for-word substitution.

October 28, 2018

CatKirk2250

I get the translation is "I am hungry." But, why wouldn't "I have hunger" also be correct? Although not as common, people do say that, as well as "I have fatigue" and "I have energy" for "I am tired/fatigued" and "I am energized" respectively.

February 4, 2019

LoidaRamir5

Why is Io ho fame wrong???? Duolingo is making me angry now!!

March 15, 2019

Rae.F

It should be fine. Did you type it or was it multiple-choice?

March 15, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.